Fallbrook, CA Rainfall By Month and Year

Fallbrook, CA Rainfall By Month and Year From George F. Emerich

These data were recorded and analyzed by George F. Emerich, at his home in the Stagecoach Lane area between East Mission and Fallbrook Street. His location is 33 21' 15" N. Lat., 117 15' 5" W. Long., altitude 795 feet, about 1.5 miles east of downtown Fallbrook. All rainfall in the following tables is measured in inches.

Rain YearTotal (inches)
1976/7715.69
1977/7812.12
1978/7930.62
1979/80N.A.
1980/818.64
1981/8220.42
1982/8327.36
1983/8412.33
1984/8511.08
1985/8622.53
1986/8712.60
1987/8815.80
1988/8911.32
1989/9013.14
1990/9114.75
1991/9220.12
1992/9336.85
1993/9413.01
1994/9529.77
1995/9610.82
1996/9716.24
1997/9828.95
1998/997.40
1999/008.53
2000/0114.15
2001/023.31

Monthly average rainfall from 1976/77 through 2001/02 (excluding 1979/80).

MonthMinMaxMedianAverage
July0.000.400.000.06
August0.001.030.000.06
September0.001.750.000.29
October0.003.630.280.52
November0.006.351.041.50
December0.005.551.111.85
January0.2021.752.153.78
February0.0811.702.633.42
March0.0010.712.183.29
April0.003.270.981.11
May0.001.940.070.29
June0.001.050.000.15
Total3.3136.8514.1516.70

The median is the value with half of the months having higher rainfall and half of the months having lower rainfall; the average is the straight numerical average of all months. Since rainfall occurs with a log-normal distribution, the average is almost always higher than the median.

This is similar to income or home price averages, in that the larger values dominate the average more than the smaller values. For example, if you average Bill Gates' income of, say, $1 billion / year with two other people earning $20 K and $40 K / year, the median is $40 K per year but the average is ~$1/3 billion / year.

Month1980/811981/821982/831983/841984/851985/861986/871987/881988/891989/901990/91
July0.000.050.000.000.100.000.000.200.000.000.05
August0.000.000.001.030.000.000.000.100.000.000.00
September0.000.001.560.550.100.251.750.200.000.500.00
October0.230.300.111.750.450.250.653.630.000.450.00
November0.002.004.153.600.026.351.551.730.020.350.95
December0.290.902.303.625.161.221.453.105.550.020.05
January2.116.953.560.371.051.103.002.200.704.071.25
February2.051.854.260.452.755.412.001.252.503.052.50
March2.816.718.000.001.356.951.700.402.150.609.85
April0.951.213.270.750.051.000.353.000.101.800.10
May0.210.160.170.000.000.000.150.000.301.250.00
June0.000.300.000.220.050.000.000.000.001.050.00
Total (inches)8.6420.4227.3612.3311.0822.5312.6015.8011.3213.1414.75

Month1991/921992/931993/941994/951995/961996/971997/981998/991999/002000/012001/02
July0.200.400.000.000.120.000.000.000.300.000.00
August0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.220.000.000.00
September0.000.000.000.000.000.000.970.200.000.270.00
October0.550.750.150.350.000.900.010.000.000.950.00
November0.250.001.120.690.004.302.441.900.000.101.40
December2.344.000.650.690.773.523.210.990.070.000.71
January3.0021.751.1012.651.676.803.230.850.804.850.20
February6.457.355.361.954.000.2111.700.703.805.500.08
March6.431.803.0010.712.300.002.940.682.211.200.66
April0.400.001.631.800.560.412.411.761.321.280.26
May0.500.000.000.281.400.001.940.100.030.000.00
June0.000.800.000.650.000.100.100.000.000.000.00
Total (inches)20.1236.8513.0129.7710.8216.2428.957.408.5314.153.31

Fallbrook Calendar Year Rain Data from Gaylord Moxon

These data were recorded by Gaylord Moxon's Automatic Weather Station at (33° 23' 24.8" N, 117° 13' 50.9" W) Lat, Lon, elevation 840', 839 Via Alegre, 1.2 miles east of downtown Fallbrook.

Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Total
1993 21.54 6.99 1.58 0.00 0.00 0.66 0.40 0.00 0.00 0.14 0.72 0.56 32.59
1994 0.73 5.57 2.52 1.49 0.22 0.07 0.01 0.02 0.02 0.53 0.83 0.84 12.85
1995 11.44 1.42 8.48 2.08 0.57 1.11 0.10 0.00 0.02 0.09 0.05 0.87 26.23
1996 2.43 2.91 1.96 0.61 0.63 0.01 0.00 0.01 0.00 0.76 2.90 3.58 15.80
1997 5.84 0.45 0.00 0.41 0.06 0.05 0.01 0.01 0.82 0.03 2.48 2.17 12.33
1998 2.96 12.02 3.22 1.52 1.75 0.18 21.75
1999
 
MIN 0.73 0.45 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.01 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.03 0.05 0.56 12.33
MAX 21.54 12.02 8.48 2.08 1.85 1.11 0.40 0.02 0.82 0.76 2.90 3.58 32.59
AVG 7.49 4.89 2.96 1.02 0.56 0.35 0.10 0.01 0.17 0.31 1.40 1.60 19.96


Go to:


Copyright © 1998 by Tom Chester.
Permission is freely granted to reproduce any or all of this page as long as credit is given to me at this source:
http://sd.znet.com/~schester/fallbrook/weather/rainfall_records.html
Comments and feedback: Tom Chester
Last update: 7 October 2002