San Diego County High Schools Report Card
1995-1996

Number of Fallbrook Seniors receiving Advanced Placement credit

FUHS has a slightly below-average graduation rate, but is in the top fourth for the percentage of seniors scoring at or above national averages on the SAT and ACT in 1996. Those seniors accumulated a significant number of Advanced Placement Credits as well.

It is interesting to note that Fallbrook is one of the few exceptions to the high Correlation of the AFDC Rate with the "Percentage of the population with limited English Skills". (AFDC is Aid to Families with Dependent Children, and is the largest category of welfare spending.) Fallbrook has a near average population percentage with limited English skills (Fallbrook has 13.4% compared to 12% for San Diego County and 16% for California), but a fairly low AFDC rate (5% compared to 13.9% and 15.7%).

 % With AP Credit
SchoolGraduation
Rate
Graduation
State
Rank
SAT rate SAT
State
Rank
Limited
English
AFDC
Rate
92-9395-96
Bonita Vista88.24735.6835.32.7  
Borrega Springs92.96915.239139.4  
Carlsbad87.24335.3835.84.91522
Castle Park76.9179.12017.321.4  
Chula Vista81.62718.54912.519.3  
Clairemont87.34320.25418.818.4  
Coronado91.26154.1960.81  
Crawford73.71317.74744.742.9  
Eastlake93.27237.6865.15.8  
El Cajon711014.13515.741.2  
El Camino67.2716.845412.81013
El Capitan80.42421.9592.910.7  
Escondido894916.64413.99.456
Fallbrook86.23929.57513.451421
Gompers90.65924.76531.941.7  
Granite Hills80.52425.9681.110.8  
Grossmont High741332.780711.8  
Helix76.11624.6655.917.8  
Henry  32.47910.312.1  
Hilltop86.94118.3496.47.7  
Hoover82.7305.21144.143.1  
Julian94.77932.7800.410  
Kearny84.83313.53324.424.6  
La Jolla95.28262.19710.66.5  
Lincoln86383.4716.437.3  
Madison87.84517.94812.514.3  
Mar Vista75.2147.31620.425.1  
Mira Mesa87.14229.27411.210.3  
Mission Bay88.64824.4642416.5  
Monte Vista80.12323.7633.113.9  
Montgomery812614.93819.419.5  
Morse70.21015.74110.413.3  
Mountain Empire94.57717.5474.714.6  
Mt. Carmel93.97550.1953.83.52127
Mount Miguel75.51513.63311.621  
Oceanside78.2198.51915.618.345
Orange Glen83.23124.4646.58.9811
Point Loma937030.67716.413  
Poway958147.99342.52130
Ramona93.87524.8662.57.1316
Rancho Bernardo95.18147.6931.81.52331
Rancho Buena Vista81.72732.58011.26.81414
San Diego  22.86140.718.6  
San Diego SCPA968631.3781.513.1  
San Dieguito94.88047.9935.21.91916
San Marcos85.53622.46022.45.7514
San Pasqual85.33532.3798.46.5916
Santana77.51816.1420.89.1  
Scripps Ranch94.67938.9874.89.1  
Serra92.96930.8776.413.3  
Southwest77.3178.41931.125  
Sweetwater72.9126.71418.726.6  
Torrey Pines97.29075.4983.61.64047
University City  27.9729.810.7  
Valhalla916137.6864.44.1  
Vista78.62021.55820.38.8714
West Hills88.84923.9640.37.8  
San Diego County84.7 25.7 1213.91216
California83.1 20.2 1615.71012

Footnotes:

"AFDC Rate" is how many students are from families receiving afdc welfare
"Limited English" is the percentage of students with limited proficiency in English
"State Rank" is a school's percentile ranking, from 1 (bottom) to 99 (top) among California high schools
"SAT rate" is the percentage of seniors scoring at or above national averages on the SAT and ACT in 1996
"% With AP Credit" is the approximate percentage of juniors and seniors qualifying for AP credit

I believe the information came from the SDUT of April 23, 1997, but unfortunately lost the exact reference.

Number Of Fallbrook Seniors Receiving Advanced Placement Credit

YearNumber of StudentsNumber of Tests Taken% of Tests Passed
1997-815426175.1
1996-714223579.1
1995-615526875.4

Source: NCT 7/22/98, B1, B2.


Go To:



Copyright © 1997 by Tom Chester.
Permission is freely granted to reproduce any or all of this page as long as credit is given to me at this source:
http://sd.znet.com/~schester/fallbrook/schools/1995_96_high_school_report_card.html.html
Comments and feedback: Tom Chester
Last update: 22 July 1998.