Santa Rosa Plateau
Bloom Identification Guide
White Blooms


Milkmaids Closeup
Milkmaids Closeup

Milkmaids Habit
Milkmaids Habit

Common Names: Milkmaids or California Toothwort
Scientific Name: Cardamine californica
Location: Santa Rosa Plateau, Los Santos Trail at Cole Creek (~1900')
Date: April 2, 2000
Photographer: Tom Chester

Go to:

Copyright © 2000 by Tom Chester and Jane Strong.
Permission is freely granted to reproduce any or all of this page as long as credit is given to us at this source:
Comments and feedback: Tom Chester | Jane Strong
Updated 20 May 2000.