Santa Rosa Plateau
Bloom Identification Guide
White Blooms

Hoaryleaf Ceanothus

Hoaryleaf Ceanothus Closeup
Hoaryleaf Ceanothus Closeup

Hoaryleaf Ceanothus Habit
Hoaryleaf Ceanothus Habit

Common Names: Hoaryleaf Ceanothus, Whiteback Ceanothus
Scientific Name: Ceanothus crassifolius
Location: Just northeast of Margarita Peak (~2500'), ~5 miles southwest of the Mesa de Colorado
Date: February, 1999
Photographer: Tom Chester

Go to:

Copyright © 2000 by Tom Chester and Jane Strong.
Permission is freely granted to reproduce any or all of this page as long as credit is given to us at this source:
Comments and feedback: Tom Chester | Jane Strong
Updated 20 May 2000.