Santa Rosa Plateau
Bloom Identification Guide
Purple Blooms

Blue Dicks

Blue Dicks looking east from Waterline Road, just before Faultline Road
Blue Dicks
Blue Dicks looking north from Monument Hill Road, near Waterline Road
Blue Dicks

See also view from Faultline Road and view from colorful drainage.

Common Names: Blue Dicks; Wild Hyacinth; Field Cluster Lily
Scientific Name: Dichelostemma capitatum (formerly Brodiaea pulchella)
Location: Santa Rosa Plateau (see captions for specific locations, all ~1950')
Date: April 8, 2001
Photographer: Tom Chester

Go to:

Copyright © 2000-2001 by Tom Chester and Jane Strong.
Permission is freely granted to reproduce any or all of this page as long as credit is given to us at this source:
Comments and feedback: Tom Chester | Jane Strong
Updated 16 April 2001.