Plant Species of San Jacinto Mountain: Species of Tamarack, Round and Long Valleys and Higher Elevations Sorted by Abundance

See Overview of Geographic Distribution Maps for Species of Tamarack, Round and Long Valleys and Higher Elevations for an introduction to this page.

This page lists all the species observed in Tamarack, Round and Long Valleys and Higher Elevations, sorted by the number of GPS points recorded for each species. The number of GPS points is a good proxy for the abundance for each species.

This list does not include species vouchered in this area, but not seen by us.

Table 1. All Observed Species Listed in Declining Order of # of GPS Points

#FamScientific Name(*)Common NameElevation (ft)#GPS
Points
MinMax
1PinPinus contorta ssp. murrayanalodgepole pine825110710177
2PinAbies concolorwhite fir82519910167
3CapSymphoricarpos rotundifolius var. parishiiParish's snowberry825110720128
4PlaKeckiella rothrockii var. jacintensisSan Jacinto Mts. keckiella82519820125
5FabLupinus hyacinthinusSan Jacinto lupine831010670119
6PinPinus jeffreyiJeffrey pine82679842112
7FagChrysolepis sempervirensbush chinquapin833310840103
8PinPinus lambertianasugar pine8251959585
9PinPinus flexilislimber pine82511084084
10AstArtemisia dracunculuswild tarragon8267946076
11AstEricameria nauseosa var. bernardinaSan Bernardino rubber rabbitbrush82671050073
12OroPedicularis semibarbatapine lousewort83771051058
13CarSilene parishiiParish's campion82841080057
14HydPhiladelphus microphylluslittle-leaf mock orange8251959556
15RosHolodiscus discolor var. microphyllusmountain spray82621084055
16LamMonardella australis ssp. australissouthern mountain-monardella82881045055
17GroRibes cereum var. cereumwax currant82871077754
18CypCarex rossiiRoss' sedge82671066553
19RubGalium parishiiParish's bedstraw82671056052
20OnaGayophytum diffusum ssp. parviflorumgroundsmoke8267946049
21PhrMimulus tilingiilarger mountain monkeyflower8267932048
22PlaPenstemon labrosusSan Gabriel beardtongue8272937447
23ApiSphenosciadium capitellatumranger's buttons82511028046
24EriArctostaphylos patulagreen-leaf manzanita8394990044
25PolLinanthus pungensgranite prickly phlox8249945044
26PhrMimulus breweriBrewer's monkeyflower8267917044
27BorPhacelia mutabilischangeable phacelia8287950043
28AstAchillea millefoliumyarrow8267928041
29CarSilene verecundawhite catch-fly8315939041
30CypCarex fractafragile sheath sedge83301026040
31CypCarex subfuscabrown sedge83181084040
32RosDrymocallis lactea var. lacteaNevada cinquefoil8272920540
33BraErysimum capitatum var. capitatumwestern wallflower8287935036
34OnaGayophytum oligospermumpinegrove groundsmoke8321923136
35SaxHeuchera hirsutissimashaggy-haired alumroot82361080036
36SalSalix scoulerianaScouler's willow8330920834
37RhaCeanothus cordulatusmountain whitethorn8299951533
38PhrMimulus moschatusmusk monkeyflower8272920033
39AstAntennaria rosearosy everlasting, pussytoes8291924830
40OroCastilleja applegatei ssp. martiniiMartin's paintbrush82491025730
41RosCercocarpus ledifoliuscurl-leaf mountain-mahogany8333955030
42AstErigeron breweri var. jacinteusSan Jacinto Mtns. daisy8333934030
43OroOrobanche parishiiParish's broomrape8303927030
44CypCarex sentaswamp sedge8267920029
45MonCalyptridium monospermumpussy paws83101067028
46DenPteridium aquilinum var. pubescensbracken8410979428
47PhrMimulus pilosusfalse monkeyflower8267900427
48PoaGlyceria elatatall mannagrass8272916026
49AstGnaphalium palustrewestern marsh cudweed8267914025
50GroRibes montigenummountain gooseberry85891084025
51MelVeratrum californicum var. californicumCalifornia corn lily8476916025
52WooCystopteris fragilisbrittle bladder fern83701080524
53AstSolidago velutina ssp. californicagoldenrod8267946024
54FabTrifolium monanthum ssp. grantianummountain carpet clover8273946024
55PoaAgrostis idahoensisIdaho bentgrass82671004023
56PoaElymus elymoidessquirreltail8336948023
57PhrMimulus floribundusfloriferous monkeyflower8282946022
58PoaDeschampsia elongataslender hairgrass8267911921
59OnaEpilobium canum ssp. latifoliummountain California-fuchsia82651080021
60PolLinanthus jaegeriSan Jacinto prickly phlox8277968021
61PoaMuhlenbergia richardsonismat muhly8267920421
62FagQuercus chrysolepiscanyon live oak8314911721
63SelSelaginella watsoniiWatson's spike-moss82581080521
64CheChenopodium atrovirensforest goosefoot8264942020
65AstHieracium horridumprickly hawkweed8406953520
66PhrMimulus primuloides var. primuloidesprimrose monkeyflower8287917020
67EriSarcodes sanguineasnow-plant8303889220
68RosHorkelia clevelandii var. clevelandiiCleveland's horkelia8267889718
69GroRibes nevadensemountain pink currant8251864218
70LilCalochortus invenustusplain mariposa lily8297972017
71CypCarex abruptaabrupt-beak sedge8282910317
72PlaPenstemon grinnellii var. grinnelliiGrinnell's beardtongue8387924217
73PoaStipa occidentalis var. occidentaliswestern needlegrass8340944517
74OrcCorallorhiza maculataspotted coralroot8291945516
75RanAquilegia formosawestern columbine8269952015
76CheChenopodium fremontiiFremont's goosefoot8282945015
77AstHulsea vestita ssp. callicarphabeautiful hulsea8437923415
78JunJuncus macrandruslong-anthered rush8267916015
79PolRumex salicifoliuswillow-leaved dock8262847415
80PoaPoa pratensis ssp. agassizensisKentucky blue grass8282904114
81PolPolygonum douglasiiDouglas' knotweed8325917012
82RosPrunus emarginatabitter cherry8379936012
83CarSagina saginoidespearlwort8330917012
84LamSalvia pachyphyllarose sage8368912012
85AllAllium burlewiiBurlew's onion8691908011
86PolAllophyllum divaricatumpurple false-gilia8315897611
87BraDraba saxosaSouthern California rock draba87881080511
88PlaVeronica serpyllifolia ssp. humifusathyme-leaved speedwell8313902311
89PolPolypodium hesperiumwestern polypody8236959010
90EriPterospora andromedeapinedrops8490947810
91GroRibes roezlii var. roezliiSierra gooseberry8370938010
92PoaStipa parishii var. parishiiParish's needlegrass8249953510
93AllAllium campanulatumdusky onion886989909
94PoaBromus richardsoniifringed brome828793609
95PoaElymus trachycaulus ssp. trachycaulusslender wheatgrass831093009
96JunLuzula comosahairy wood rush843591609
97RosPotentilla rimicolacliff cinquefoil860886919
98RosRubus parviflorusthimbleberry837287609
99VioViola macloskeyismall white violet895490459
100SapAcer glabrum var. diffusummountain maple821983308
101PolBistorta bistortoideswestern bistort895390418
102BraBoechera retrofracta Xmountain rock-cress833388008
103CypCarex heteroneuravari-nerved sedge8380100408
104OroCastilleja miniata ssp. miniatagiant red paintbrush833792158
105OroCordylanthus neviniiNevin's bird's beak830385718
106MonMontia chamissoitoad lily878090418
107MonCalyptridium parryi var. parryiParry's sand cress861295207
108CypCarex nebrascensisNebraska sedge834190307
109PolEriogonum apiculatumSan Jacinto buckwheat831085647
110JunJuncus mexicanusMexican rush831092307
111PhrMimulus suksdorfiiSuksdorf's monkeyflower832584107
112LamMonardella nanashort-flowered monardella839490807
113ApiPerideridia parishiiParish's yampah895390237
114EriRhododendron occidentalewestern azalea839086457
115RanThalictrum fendleri var. fendleriFendler's meadow-rue828791307
116OnaEpilobium ciliatum ssp. glandulosumglandular willowherb827290266
117GerGeranium californicumCalifornia geranium897890416
118PoaPhleum alpinummountain timothy892790326
119RanRanunculus alismifolius var. alismellusslender buttercup888490416
120RanThalictrum sparsiflorumfew-flowering meadow-rue883990156
121OnaEpilobium ciliatumwillowherb836392005
122BorNemophila spatulataSierra nemophila879091265
123PoaPoa fendleriana ssp. longiligulaFendler's blue grass837392805
124PriDodecatheon alpinumalpine shooting star901090274
125OnaEpilobium oregonenseslimstem willowweed895990314
126AstErigeron canadensishorseweed831387464
127RosIvesia saxosarock ivesia860086554
128OroOrobanche fasciculataclustered broomrape912592004
129ApiOsmorhiza berteroimountain sweet-cicely898092004
130BorCryptantha micrantha var. lepidamountain red-root cryptantha864090853
131EupEuphorbia luridawoodland spurge836884103
132JunJuncus bufoniustoad rush827483773
133JunJuncus duraniiDuran's rush839085203
134JunJuncus longistylislong-styled rush831084483
135BraLepidium virginicum ssp. menziesiiwild pepper-grass828683363
136AstOreostemma alpigenum var. andersoniialpine aster900390233
137CarStellaria calycanthanorthern starwort897390093
138VioViola pinetorum ssp. pinetorumpine violet846288293
139FabAcmispon nevadensis var. nevadensisSierra Nevada lotus891089182
140PolAllophyllum gilioides ssp. violaceumdense false-gilia878088352
141BraBoechera sp. nov.rock cress868392072
142PoaBromus carinatus var. carinatusCalifornia brome901093502
143PoaBromus tectorum*downy brome918592402
144EriChimaphila menziesiilittle prince's pine928594502
145EriChimaphila umbellatapipsissewa957096002
146RosDrymocallis glandulosa var. viscidasticky cinquefoil840984412
147PoaMuhlenbergia filiformispullup muhly826782862
148PoaPhleum pratense*timothy833783502
149OrcPlatanthera dilatata var. leucostachyswhite bog orchid883990402
150PoaPoa secunda ssp. secundaone-sided bluegrass888889032
151AstPseudognaphalium luteoalbum*common cudweed846584702
152RanRanunculus eschscholtzii var. oxynotusEschscholtz's buttercup10805108202
153SalSalix lasiolepisarroyo willow832083442
154SelSelaginella asprellabluish spike-moss846784852
155PteCryptogramma acrostichoidesAmerican parsley fern10440104401
156PoaElymus glaucusblue wildrye922092201
157OnaEpilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatumwillowherb830783071
158AstEricameria cuneata var. cuneatarock goldenbush858285821
159PoaFestuca rubrared fescue928092801
160RhaFrangula californicaCalifornia coffeeberry839183911
161RubGalium angustifolium ssp. jacinticumSan Jacinto Mtns. bedstraw941094101
162OroKopsiopsis strobilaceaCalifornia groundcone944094401
163AstLactuca serriola*prickly lettuce828782871
164PolOxyria digynaalpine mountain-sorrel10820108201
165PtePellaea mucronata var. californicaCalifornia cliff-brake952095201
166PoaPhalaris minor*little-seed canarygrass831383131
167DryPolystichum scopulinummountain holly fern833383331
168AstSonchus oleraceus*sow thistle903090301
169BraStreptanthus bernardinusLaguna Mtns. jewel-flower934093401


Go to:


Copyright © 2017 by Tom Chester, Dave Stith, James Dillane, and Nancy Accola.
Commercial rights reserved. Permission is granted to reproduce any or all of this page for individual or non-profit institutional internal use as long as credit is given to us at this source:
http://tchester.org/sj/species/round_et_al_valleys/number_gps_points.html
Comments and feedback: Tom Chester
Updated 4 September 2017.