Plant Species of San Jacinto Mountain: Maximum Elevations of Species of Tamarack, Round and Long Valleys and Higher Elevations

See Overview of Geographic Distribution Maps for Species of Tamarack, Round and Long Valleys and Higher Elevations for an introduction to this page.

This page lists all the species observed in Tamarack, Round and Long Valleys and Higher Elevations, sorted by the maximum elevation recorded for each species.

This list does not include species vouchered in this area, but not seen by us.

Table 1. All Observed Species Listed in Declining Order of Maximum Recorded Elevation

#FamScientific Name(*)Common NameElevation (ft)#GPS
Points
MinMax
1CypCarex subfuscabrown sedge83181084040
2FagChrysolepis sempervirensbush chinquapin833310840103
3RosHolodiscus discolor var. microphyllusmountain spray82621084055
4PinPinus flexilislimber pine82511084084
5GroRibes montigenummountain gooseberry85891084025
6PolOxyria digynaalpine mountain-sorrel10820108201
7RanRanunculus eschscholtzii var. oxynotusEschscholtz's buttercup10805108202
8WooCystopteris fragilisbrittle bladder fern83701080524
9BraDraba saxosaSouthern California rock draba87881080511
10SelSelaginella watsoniiWatson's spike-moss82581080521
11OnaEpilobium canum ssp. latifoliummountain California-fuchsia82651080021
12SaxHeuchera hirsutissimashaggy-haired alumroot82361080036
13CarSilene parishiiParish's campion82841080057
14GroRibes cereum var. cereumwax currant82871077754
15CapSymphoricarpos rotundifolius var. parishiiParish's snowberry825110720128
16PinPinus contorta ssp. murrayanalodgepole pine825110710177
17MonCalyptridium monospermumpussy paws83101067028
18FabLupinus hyacinthinusSan Jacinto lupine831010670119
19CypCarex rossiiRoss' sedge82671066553
20RubGalium parishiiParish's bedstraw82671056052
21OroPedicularis semibarbatapine lousewort83771051058
22AstEricameria nauseosa var. bernardinaSan Bernardino rubber rabbitbrush82671050073
23LamMonardella australis ssp. australissouthern mountain-monardella82881045055
24PteCryptogramma acrostichoidesAmerican parsley fern10440104401
25ApiSphenosciadium capitellatumranger's buttons82511028046
26CypCarex fractafragile sheath sedge83301026040
27OroCastilleja applegatei ssp. martiniiMartin's paintbrush82491025730
28PoaAgrostis idahoensisIdaho bentgrass82671004023
29CypCarex heteroneuravari-nerved sedge8380100408
30PinAbies concolorwhite fir82519910167
31EriArctostaphylos patulagreen-leaf manzanita8394990044
32PinPinus jeffreyiJeffrey pine82679842112
33PlaKeckiella rothrockii var. jacintensisSan Jacinto Mts. keckiella82519820125
34DenPteridium aquilinum var. pubescensbracken8410979428
35LilCalochortus invenustusplain mariposa lily8297972017
36PolLinanthus jaegeriSan Jacinto prickly phlox8277968021
37EriChimaphila umbellatapipsissewa957096002
38HydPhiladelphus microphylluslittle-leaf mock orange8251959556
39PinPinus lambertianasugar pine8251959585
40PolPolypodium hesperiumwestern polypody8236959010
41RosCercocarpus ledifoliuscurl-leaf mountain-mahogany8333955030
42AstHieracium horridumprickly hawkweed8406953520
43PoaStipa parishii var. parishiiParish's needlegrass8249953510
44RanAquilegia formosawestern columbine8269952015
45MonCalyptridium parryi var. parryiParry's sand cress861295207
46PtePellaea mucronata var. californicaCalifornia cliff-brake952095201
47RhaCeanothus cordulatusmountain whitethorn8299951533
48BorPhacelia mutabilischangeable phacelia8287950043
49PoaElymus elymoidessquirreltail8336948023
50EriPterospora andromedeapinedrops8490947810
51AstArtemisia dracunculuswild tarragon8267946076
52OnaGayophytum diffusum ssp. parviflorumgroundsmoke8267946049
53PhrMimulus floribundusfloriferous monkeyflower8282946022
54AstSolidago velutina ssp. californicagoldenrod8267946024
55FabTrifolium monanthum ssp. grantianummountain carpet clover8273946024
56OrcCorallorhiza maculataspotted coralroot8291945516
57CheChenopodium fremontiiFremont's goosefoot8282945015
58EriChimaphila menziesiilittle prince's pine928594502
59PolLinanthus pungensgranite prickly phlox8249945044
60PoaStipa occidentalis var. occidentaliswestern needlegrass8340944517
61OroKopsiopsis strobilaceaCalifornia groundcone944094401
62CheChenopodium atrovirensforest goosefoot8264942020
63RubGalium angustifolium ssp. jacinticumSan Jacinto Mtns. bedstraw941094101
64CarSilene verecundawhite catch-fly8315939041
65GroRibes roezlii var. roezliiSierra gooseberry8370938010
66PlaPenstemon labrosusSan Gabriel beardtongue8272937447
67PoaBromus richardsoniifringed brome828793609
68RosPrunus emarginatabitter cherry8379936012
69PoaBromus carinatus var. carinatusCalifornia brome901093502
70BraErysimum capitatum var. capitatumwestern wallflower8287935036
71AstErigeron breweri var. jacinteusSan Jacinto Mtns. daisy8333934030
72BraStreptanthus bernardinusLaguna Mtns. jewel-flower934093401
73PhrMimulus tilingiilarger mountain monkeyflower8267932048
74PoaElymus trachycaulus ssp. trachycaulusslender wheatgrass831093009
75AstAchillea millefoliumyarrow8267928041
76PoaFestuca rubrared fescue928092801
77PoaPoa fendleriana ssp. longiligulaFendler's blue grass837392805
78OroOrobanche parishiiParish's broomrape8303927030
79AstAntennaria rosearosy everlasting, pussytoes8291924830
80PlaPenstemon grinnellii var. grinnelliiGrinnell's beardtongue8387924217
81PoaBromus tectorum*downy brome918592402
82AstHulsea vestita ssp. callicarphabeautiful hulsea8437923415
83OnaGayophytum oligospermumpinegrove groundsmoke8321923136
84JunJuncus mexicanusMexican rush831092307
85PoaElymus glaucusblue wildrye922092201
86OroCastilleja miniata ssp. miniatagiant red paintbrush833792158
87SalSalix scoulerianaScouler's willow8330920834
88BraBoechera sp. nov.rock cress868392072
89RosDrymocallis lactea var. lacteaNevada cinquefoil8272920540
90PoaMuhlenbergia richardsonismat muhly8267920421
91CypCarex sentaswamp sedge8267920029
92OnaEpilobium ciliatumwillowherb836392005
93PhrMimulus moschatusmusk monkeyflower8272920033
94OroOrobanche fasciculataclustered broomrape912592004
95ApiOsmorhiza berteroimountain sweet-cicely898092004
96PhrMimulus breweriBrewer's monkeyflower8267917044
97PhrMimulus primuloides var. primuloidesprimrose monkeyflower8287917020
98PolPolygonum douglasiiDouglas' knotweed8325917012
99CarSagina saginoidespearlwort8330917012
100PoaGlyceria elatatall mannagrass8272916026
101JunJuncus macrandruslong-anthered rush8267916015
102JunLuzula comosahairy wood rush843591609
103MelVeratrum californicum var. californicumCalifornia corn lily8476916025
104AstGnaphalium palustrewestern marsh cudweed8267914025
105RanThalictrum fendleri var. fendleriFendler's meadow-rue828791307
106BorNemophila spatulataSierra nemophila879091265
107LamSalvia pachyphyllarose sage8368912012
108PoaDeschampsia elongataslender hairgrass8267911921
109FagQuercus chrysolepiscanyon live oak8314911721
110CypCarex abruptaabrupt-beak sedge8282910317
111BorCryptantha micrantha var. lepidamountain red-root cryptantha864090853
112AllAllium burlewiiBurlew's onion8691908011
113LamMonardella nanashort-flowered monardella839490807
114VioViola macloskeyismall white violet895490459
115PolBistorta bistortoideswestern bistort895390418
116GerGeranium californicumCalifornia geranium897890416
117MonMontia chamissoitoad lily878090418
118PoaPoa pratensis ssp. agassizensisKentucky blue grass8282904114
119RanRanunculus alismifolius var. alismellusslender buttercup888490416
120OrcPlatanthera dilatata var. leucostachyswhite bog orchid883990402
121PoaPhleum alpinummountain timothy892790326
122OnaEpilobium oregonenseslimstem willowweed895990314
123CypCarex nebrascensisNebraska sedge834190307
124AstSonchus oleraceus*sow thistle903090301
125PriDodecatheon alpinumalpine shooting star901090274
126OnaEpilobium ciliatum ssp. glandulosumglandular willowherb827290266
127AstOreostemma alpigenum var. andersoniialpine aster900390233
128ApiPerideridia parishiiParish's yampah895390237
129PlaVeronica serpyllifolia ssp. humifusathyme-leaved speedwell8313902311
130RanThalictrum sparsiflorumfew-flowering meadow-rue883990156
131CarStellaria calycanthanorthern starwort897390093
132PhrMimulus pilosusfalse monkeyflower8267900427
133AllAllium campanulatumdusky onion886989909
134PolAllophyllum divaricatumpurple false-gilia8315897611
135FabAcmispon nevadensis var. nevadensisSierra Nevada lotus891089182
136PoaPoa secunda ssp. secundaone-sided bluegrass888889032
137RosHorkelia clevelandii var. clevelandiiCleveland's horkelia8267889718
138EriSarcodes sanguineasnow-plant8303889220
139PolAllophyllum gilioides ssp. violaceumdense false-gilia878088352
140VioViola pinetorum ssp. pinetorumpine violet846288293
141BraBoechera retrofracta Xmountain rock-cress833388008
142RosRubus parviflorusthimbleberry837287609
143AstErigeron canadensishorseweed831387464
144RosPotentilla rimicolacliff cinquefoil860886919
145RosIvesia saxosarock ivesia860086554
146EriRhododendron occidentalewestern azalea839086457
147GroRibes nevadensemountain pink currant8251864218
148AstEricameria cuneata var. cuneatarock goldenbush858285821
149OroCordylanthus neviniiNevin's bird's beak830385718
150PolEriogonum apiculatumSan Jacinto buckwheat831085647
151JunJuncus duraniiDuran's rush839085203
152SelSelaginella asprellabluish spike-moss846784852
153PolRumex salicifoliuswillow-leaved dock8262847415
154AstPseudognaphalium luteoalbum*common cudweed846584702
155JunJuncus longistylislong-styled rush831084483
156RosDrymocallis glandulosa var. viscidasticky cinquefoil840984412
157EupEuphorbia luridawoodland spurge836884103
158PhrMimulus suksdorfiiSuksdorf's monkeyflower832584107
159RhaFrangula californicaCalifornia coffeeberry839183911
160JunJuncus bufoniustoad rush827483773
161PoaPhleum pratense*timothy833783502
162SalSalix lasiolepisarroyo willow832083442
163BraLepidium virginicum ssp. menziesiiwild pepper-grass828683363
164DryPolystichum scopulinummountain holly fern833383331
165SapAcer glabrum var. diffusummountain maple821983308
166PoaPhalaris minor*little-seed canarygrass831383131
167OnaEpilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatumwillowherb830783071
168AstLactuca serriola*prickly lettuce828782871
169PoaMuhlenbergia filiformispullup muhly826782862


Go to:


Copyright © 2017 by Tom Chester, Dave Stith, James Dillane, and Nancy Accola.
Commercial rights reserved. Permission is granted to reproduce any or all of this page for individual or non-profit institutional internal use as long as credit is given to us at this source:
http://tchester.org/sj/species/round_et_al_valleys/elevations.html
Comments and feedback: Tom Chester
Updated 4 September 2017.