Plant Checklist For Our Higher-Elevation Surveys of San Jacinto Mountain

As of 10 October 2018, we have digitized 12,859 species GPS points from our surveys of the higher elevation of San Jacinto Mountain. We've digitized all surveys down to 9000 feet, so the data are complete only from 9000 to 10,800 feet. However, it is getting pretty complete down to 5000 feet, so we decided it was time to take a look at the data as a whole, and put the list of species online so we could easily check to see what species we have seen that might be missing from the list.

Fig. 1 shows the number of GPS points for each species as a function of the maximum observed elevation for each species.

Fig. 1. The number of GPS points for each species as a function of the maximum observed elevation for each species. The species with over 600 points is Pinus jeffreyi, which is the result of a number of specific surveys for it and P. ponderosa (which has 170 species GPS points at a maximum elevation of 6950 feet. The species with 355 points is Abies concolor, our most widespread and abundant tree at the higher elevations of San Jacinto Mountain. The number of species GPS points is higher for species with a maximum elevation above 8000 feet due to the larger number of spot surveys done at those elevations.

There are 649 taxa in our species GPS point database, with elevations from 10,800 feet at the top of San Jacinto Peak to elevations of ~4,500 feet in the Idyllwild and Garner Valley areas.

One measure of the incompleteness of the species GPS point database is to see how many species recorded in our master database for SnJt did not yet have any digitized GPS points. There are 141 taxa in our master database that do not yet have any digitized GPS points. Since our master database is incomplete as well, this is a minimum number of species missing from the GPS point database. The total number of taxa from our surveys is thus at least 790.

Fig. 2 shows the cumulative number of species as one goes from the top of San Jacinto Peak at 10,800 feet to lower elevation, both as observed in the GPS point database and with an estimated curve that includes the 141 taxa that do not yet have digitized GPS points.

Fig. 2. Cumulative number of species from the highest elevation to lower elevations. The solid blue line shows the actual cumulative numbers for species in the GPS point database. The solid red line is a guesstimate that includes the 141 taxa whose GPS points have not yet been digitized. There are additional species from our surveys not present in either database yet.

It is also of interest to compare the minimum observed elevation for each taxon with its maximum observed elevation. The maximum observed elevation at San Jacinto Mountain is of course San Jacinto Peak. The minimum observed elevation is the lower limit of our surveys, which is something like 4000 to 4500 feet. Note that many of those species has an actual lower elevation limit at San Jacinto Mountain well below 4000 feet elevation.

Fig. 3 plots the maximum observed elevation for each taxon vs. its minimum observed elevation.

Fig. 3. The maximum observed elevation for each taxon vs. its minimum observed elevation. Note that there are many species whose lowest elevation is 4000 to 6000 feet in the database, and they drop out almost uniformly in the elevation range of 5000 to 10,000 feet. In contrast, there are few species with a lowest elevation of 6000 to 7800 feet, and a highest elevation below 9000 feet, with considerably more with a highest elevation above 9000 feet. There are a fair number of species with a lowest elevation of 7800 to 9000 feet which extend up to 9000 to 10,000 feet. See also the same plot with labels on it for three of those four categories.

Table 1 gives the list of species in either or both of our GPS point database and our Master Survey List, in alphabetical order by Species Name. We will soon include the list sorted by highest elevation, and the list in traditional family order, with the usual links.

Table 1. List of Species Recorded in GPS point database or Master List

Scientific Name# of GPS points in db# of digitized floraslowest GPS elevationhighest GPS elevation
Abies concolor3559050999910
Abronia nana var. covillei 1  
Abronia villosa var. aurita8144614816
Acer glabrum var. diffusum8482198330
Acer macrophyllum 1  
Acer negundo2345154610
Achillea millefolium855646369340
Acmispon americanus var. americanus5944985797
Acmispon argophyllus var. argophyllus2545194979
Acmispon glaber var. brevialatus1345174517
Acmispon grandiflorus var. grandiflorus 3  
Acmispon heermannii var. heermannii221344856210
Acmispon nevadensis var. nevadensis675655309170
Acmispon strigosus181845066954
Acourtia microcephala1145914591
Adenostoma fasciculatum131243295710
Adenostoma sparsifolium8845196730
Adiantum aleuticum 2  
Ageratina occidentalis 1  
Agoseris heterophylla 1  
Agoseris retrorsa172144907744
Agrostis exarata152254348236
Agrostis idahoensis6259579710040
Agrostis pallens3353125600
Agrostis scabra112356157964
Agrostis stolonifera 1  
Allium burlewii681169109080
Allium campanulatum8288698954
Allium cratericola4144754491
Allium marvinii6147885123
Allium monticola 5  
Allium parryi5144705334
Allium peninsulare var. peninsulare3143674393
Allophyllum divaricatum243070609190
Allophyllum gilioides ssp. violaceum2587808835
Allophyllum glutinosum21243255671
Alnus rhombifolia7650646385
Amaranthus albus2144605076
Amaranthus powellii1144604460
Amaranthus torreyi 2  
Ambrosia acanthicarpa8844605736
Amelanchier utahensis71745947610
Amorpha californica var. californica11444804480
Amorpha fruticosa1344754475
Amsinckia intermedia2144384672
Amsinckia retrorsa 2  
Angelica tomentosa3550067295
Anisocoma acaulis2244394499
Antennaria rosea341782909248
Antirrhinum coulterianum61345175682
Apocynum androsaemifolium11560639160
Apocynum cannabinum4250055849
Aquilegia formosa536150059800
Arceuthobium campylopodum312245058680
Arctostaphylos glandulosa91047666811
Arctostaphylos glauca4345554937
Arctostaphylos parryana ssp. desertica5267207410
Arctostaphylos patula1115270979900
Arctostaphylos patula X A. pringlei ssp. drupacea61260007920
Arctostaphylos pringlei ssp. drupacea624047077810
Arctostaphylos pungens211345166520
Argemone munita3444996664
Aristida adscensionis 1  
Aristida purpurea5344604930
Artemisia douglasiana10845116075
Artemisia dracunculus1115744679460
Artemisia ludoviciana2257505835
Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. albula 3  
Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. incompta354744608618
Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. ludoviciana 2  
Artemisia tridentata6944606751
Asclepias californica5448895311
Asclepias eriocarpa411244757402
Asclepias erosa1040784078
Asclepias fascicularis2144904567
Asplenium septentrionale1184908490
Astragalus douglasii var. parishii251644636930
Astragalus filipes4145234592
Astragalus lentiginosus var. sierrae 2  
Athyrium filix-femina var. cyclosorum122261079260
Athysanus pusillus1245044504
Atriplex canescens var. canescens1144574457
Avena barbata3345124886
Avena fatua1046374637
Baccharis salicifolia ssp. salicifolia2049465540
Baccharis sergiloides8244954534
Barbarea orthoceras2149395052
Bebbia juncea var. aspera 1  
Berberis aquifolium var. dictyota1246684668
Bistorta bistortoides101178709041
Bloomeria crocea131143535855
Boechera arcuata 2  
Boechera californica271844606964
Boechera johnstonii6445076952
Boechera perennans 4  
Boechera platysperma3584008805
Boechera repanda5658157811
Boechera retrofracta X252850568830
Boechera sp. nov.9182439570
Boechera xylopoda 4  
Bouteloua barbata var. barbata1044604460
Bouteloua curtipendula2245264559
Boykinia rotundifolia 1  
Brassica tournefortii 1  
Brickellia californica61244777205
Bromus carinatus var. carinatus364545609350
Bromus diandrus151543285659
Bromus grandis2457725773
Bromus hallii91052668290
Bromus hordeaceus5147665076
Bromus madritensis ssp. rubens5743255554
Bromus richardsonii282766679360
Bromus tectorum1104043289240
Calocedrus decurrens765148868400
Calochortus concolor 3  
Calochortus invenustus413560279720
Calochortus palmeri var. munzii9444815374
Calyptridium monandrum61144805508
Calyptridium monospermum4734754010670
Calyptridium parryi var. parryi13679229520
Calystegia macrostegia 1  
Calystegia occidentalis ssp. fulcrata91944607006
Camissonia strigulosa6943315406
Camissoniopsis bistorta2244994516
Camissoniopsis confusa81245155619
Capsella bursa-pastoris 1  
Cardamine californica 3  
Carex abrupta342877909980
Carex fracta11470500510000
Carex heteroneura1919789710040
Carex hoodii1897809780
Carex mariposana 1  
Carex multicaulis231849437176
Carex nebrascensis10383419172
Carex praegracilis3444985328
Carex rossii7429666710665
Carex sartwelliana2260307138
Carex senta575449279520
Carex subfusca4720790910840
Castilleja applegatei ssp. martinii6852448910257
Castilleja exserta ssp. exserta4445235099
Castilleja foliolosa5347075061
Castilleja miniata ssp. miniata353746229550
Castilleja minor ssp. spiralis2655346616
Caulanthus hallii 4  
Caulanthus major 4  
Caulanthus simulans 1  
Ceanothus cordulatus1426863009600
Ceanothus cuneatus4144604555
Ceanothus cuneatus var. cuneatus6147074947
Ceanothus integerrimus var. macrothyrsus 1  
Ceanothus leucodermis252043287160
Ceanothus palmeri21155226748
Ceanothus perplexans81245077050
Centaurea melitensis1145564556
Cerastium fontanum ssp. vulgare1255705570
Cerastium glomeratum1145194519
Cercocarpus betuloides var. betuloides252344507050
Cercocarpus ledifolius552464989550
Chaenactis artemisiifolia 2  
Chaenactis fremontii 1  
Chaenactis glabriuscula var. glabriuscula4544506759
Chaenactis glabriuscula var. lanosa3344604504
Chaenactis parishii2449066525
Chamaesyce albomarginata5344604930
Chamaesyce serpyllifolia ssp. hirtula1157975797
Chamaesyce serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia1044624462
Chamerion angustifolium ssp. circumvagum112177908966
Cheilanthes covillei111445307520
Chenopodium atrovirens474444759420
Chenopodium berlandieri1144904490
Chenopodium californicum 1  
Chenopodium fremontii453944709450
Chimaphila menziesii403654199450
Chimaphila umbellata17577579620
Chorizanthe leptotheca1148544854
Chorizanthe polygonoides var. longispina1144804480
Chrysolepis sempervirens20266684010840
Chrysothamnus viscidiflorus ssp. viscidiflorus3567897002
Cirsium occidentale var. californicum212345127961
Cirsium scariosum2244684525
Cirsium vulgare24948138241
Clarkia dudleyana2043394418
Clarkia purpurea ssp. quadrivulnera4443864922
Clarkia rhomboidea121148996107
Claytonia parviflora 1  
Claytonia parviflora ssp. parviflora3844865547
Claytonia parviflora ssp. viridis101449397940
Claytonia perfoliata ssp. mexicana31550997522
Claytonia perfoliata ssp. perfoliata2249805430
Claytonia rubra 1  
Claytonia rubra ssp. rubra2157456107
Clematis ligusticifolia2553235835
Clematis pauciflora 1  
Collinsia concolor81245045818
Collinsia parryi 2  
Collinsia torreyi var. wrightii 1  
Collomia grandiflora 4  
Corallorhiza maculata453450059455
Cordylanthus nevinii242457368571
Cordylanthus rigidus ssp. setiger292245207460
Corethrogyne filaginifolia504444608482
Cornus nuttallii 1  
Cornus sericea ssp. occidentalis2266366644
Cornus sericea ssp. sericea1045724572
Crassula aquatica1186288628
Crassula connata1245014501
Croton californicus 1  
Croton setiger1150765076
Cryptantha affinis1184058405
Cryptantha intermedia var. intermedia71343435388
Cryptantha micrantha var. lepida282744439085
Cryptantha microstachys1251425142
Cryptantha muricata var. denticulata6146247901
Cryptantha muricata var. jonesii192044527134
Cryptantha nevadensis var. nevadensis 1  
Cryptantha pterocarya var. purpusii 2  
Cryptantha simulans61055716640
Cryptogramma acrostichoides121044010440
Cucurbita foetidissima 2  
Cuscuta californica var. papillosa5344854832
Cylindropuntia californica var. parkeri 4  
Cynodon dactylon 3  
Cyperus squarrosus 1  
Cystopteris fragilis4350493910805
Dactylis glomerata1279847984
Datisca glomerata9954236220
Datura wrightii 1  
Deinandra mohavensis1048134813
Delphinium cardinale 3  
Delphinium parryi ssp. parryi11045084508
Delphinium patens ssp. montanum5547047003
Dendromecon rigida4943316929
Deschampsia elongata554952589141
Descurainia adenophora 1  
Descurainia pinnata31045196762
Descurainia sophia2444905349
Dichelostemma capitatum ssp. capitatum151444866559
Dieteria asteroides4344604940
Dipsacus sativus 1  
Dodecatheon alpinum9978989300
Dodecatheon redolens6787609900
Draba saxosa127878810805
Draba verna3545195384
Drymocallis glandulosa var. viscida473949248441
Drymocallis lactea var. lactea553155299340
Dryopteris arguta1143584358
Dudleya abramsii ssp. abramsii3153345351
Dudleya cymosa ssp. pumila 1  
Dudleya pulverulenta 1  
Dudleya saxosa ssp. aloides11944847328
Echinocereus engelmannii3244864515
Ehrendorferia chrysantha1250065006
Eleocharis acicularis var. acicularis 2  
Eleocharis macrostachya1186448644
Elymus condensatus 1  
Elymus elymoides867144939480
Elymus glaucus ssp. glaucus435645499320
Elymus hispidus8753098019
Elymus trachycaulus ssp. trachycaulus353350109300
Elymus triticoides2244974504
Emmenanthe penduliflora var. penduliflora 2  
Encelia actoni1444884488
Encelia farinosa 1  
Epilobium brachycarpum1148134813
Epilobium canum ssp. latifolium10277446410800
Epilobium ciliatum372150649550
Epilobium densiflorum3455205675
Epilobium glaberrimum ssp. glaberrimum193356159360
Epilobium hallianum 1  
Epilobium lactiflorum7388159980
Epilobium oregonense10679189950
Epipactis gigantea2257005725
Equisetum arvense2250525262
Equisetum hyemale ssp. affine 9  
Equisetum laevigatum4544585507
Eragrostis cilianensis1044604460
Eragrostis curvula1039173917
Eremogone ferrisiae2444896764
Eremogone macradenia var. macradenia 4  
Eriastrum densifolium ssp. austromontanum212144607126
Eriastrum sapphirinum ssp. dasyanthum1246204620
Eriastrum sapphirinum ssp. sapphirinum7244605960
Ericameria cuneata var. cuneata172450278584
Ericameria cuneata var. spathulata15644608145
Ericameria linearifolia2349745344
Ericameria nauseosa var. bernardina14873555810500
Ericameria nauseosa var. oreophila32643127001
Ericameria parishii var. parishii7649396720
Ericameria pinifolia5444675690
Erigeron breweri var. covillei7045664960
Erigeron breweri var. jacinteus33983339340
Erigeron canadensis17545448746
Erigeron divergens2245194520
Erigeron foliosus var. foliosus423743318204
Eriodictyon crassifolium var. crassifolium6946207151
Eriodictyon parryi3269296967
Eriodictyon trichocalyx var. trichocalyx 1  
Eriogonum apiculatum404955958631
Eriogonum cithariforme1266566656
Eriogonum davidsonii271944608184
Eriogonum elongatum var. elongatum3247214886
Eriogonum fasciculatum var. foliolosum 1  
Eriogonum fasciculatum var. polifolium161744506754
Eriogonum gracile var. gracile 1  
Eriogonum gracile var. incultum61144805328
Eriogonum molestum10855976736
Eriogonum nudum var. pauciflorum516446009490
Eriogonum parishii1266516651
Eriogonum saxatile9873378640
Eriogonum umbellatum var. munzii121859417780
Eriogonum wrightii var. membranaceum392944607426
Eriogonum wrightii var. subscaposum322644838640
Eriophyllum confertiflorum var. confertiflorum293345178660
Eriophyllum wallacei var. wallacei 2  
Erodium cicutarium111443316751
Erysimum capitatum var. capitatum937645139350
Eulobus californicus 2  
Euonymus occidentalis var. parishii3661016121
Euphorbia lurida81050068410
Euthamia occidentalis1043604360
Festuca microstachys141147666650
Festuca myuros131448787939
Festuca octoflora 1  
Festuca rubra1192809280
Fragaria vesca141248866220
Frangula californica243345108391
Frasera parryi8444826017
Fraxinus velutina 2  
Fremontodendron californicum1467646764
Galium andrewsii ssp. andrewsii3745084930
Galium angustifolium ssp. angustifolium322843288060
Galium angustifolium ssp. jacinticum313049559410
Galium aparine91346687058
Galium californicum ssp. primum 1  
Galium nuttallii ssp. nuttallii 1  
Galium parishii6736746010560
Galium porrigens var. porrigens2347895065
Garrya flavescens71245607000
Garrya fremontii3969918376
Garrya veatchii 2  
Gayophytum diffusum ssp. parviflorum663645129780
Gayophytum heterozygum1255265526
Gayophytum oligospermum764750679231
Geranium californicum233378149550
Gilia angelensis 1  
Gilia brecciarum ssp. brecciarum5467467110
Gilia capitata ssp. abrotanifolia5944185264
Gilia diegensis81444535601
Gilia ochroleuca ssp. exilis8849466535
Githopsis diffusa ssp. candida1244814481
Glyceria elata443970129160
Gnaphalium palustre341944639140
Gutierrezia sarothrae7944606787
Helenium bigelovii3192839320
Helianthus californicus2 57206020
Helianthus gracilentus2850386803
Hemizonella minima1455276520
Hesperocyparis stephensonii 1  
Hesperoyucca whipplei212045187360
Heterocodon rariflorum3554006616
Heteromeles arbutifolia 2  
Heterotheca sessiliflora1144784478
Heterotheca sessiliflora ssp. echioides1249604960
Heuchera hirsutissima6329746010800
Heuchera rubescens2148864939
Hieracium albiflorum131259258676
Hieracium horridum342676859535
Hirschfeldia incana7844605285
Holcus lanatus 1  
Holodiscus discolor var. microphyllus8833746010840
Hordeum murinum4945065406
Horkelia clevelandii var. clevelandii484248619300
Hosackia crassifolia var. crassifolia442743618160
Hosackia oblongifolia var. oblongifolia112750567907
Hulsea heterochroma9549968013
Hulsea vestita ssp. callicarpha484944959234
Hymenopappus filifolius var. lugens9444907030
Hypericum anagalloides91974239360
Hypericum scouleri4755196120
Hypochaeris glabra1448544854
Hypochaeris radicata 1  
Iris germanica1155075507
Isocoma acradenia var. eremophila 1  
Ivesia callida19277268160
Ivesia santolinoides 2  
Ivesia saxosa4486008655
Juncus bufonius6082748644
Juncus bufonius var. bufonius 1  
Juncus bufonius var. occidentalis2349065571
Juncus duranii161375169980
Juncus effusus ssp. austrocalifornicus111346726300
Juncus longistylis162665049320
Juncus macrandrus344169679980
Juncus mexicanus282644609230
Juncus oxymeris4346745571
Juncus rugulosus3459806220
Juncus tiehmii2247998636
Juniperus grandis 1  
Keckiella rothrockii var. jacintensis2314973359820
Keckiella ternata var. ternata101646166145
Kelloggia galioides7474867660
Koeleria macrantha262245778640
Kopsiopsis strobilacea7880809440
Lactuca sativa1055205520
Lactuca serriola9744878287
Lamarckia aurea 1  
Lamium amplexicaule 1  
Lasthenia gracilis5244865339
Lathyrus latifolius2250565269
Lathyrus vestitus var. alefeldii21249607038
Lathyrus vestitus var. vestitus15547366342
Layia platyglossa2144574501
Lepidium virginicum4244374515
Lepidium virginicum ssp. menziesii161443258336
Lepidospartum squamatum8144654493
Leptosiphon ciliatus291644506905
Leptosiphon floribundus ssp. floribundus 1  
Leptosiphon lemmonii4744305480
Leptosiphon liniflorus3145005003
Lessingia glandulifera var. glandulifera18944608012
Lewisia rediviva var. minor1144474447
Lilium parryi1214853209550
Limosella acaulis3186298644
Linanthus bigelovii1244874487
Linanthus dianthiflorus5244815348
Linanthus jaegeri261275959680
Linanthus pungens774370509450
Linum lewisii var. lewisii4944827087
Listera convallarioides1184308430
Lithophragma affine3949396111
Logfia filaginoides1450585058
Logfia gallica 1  
Lomatium dasycarpum ssp. dasycarpum3144864507
Lomatium dissectum var. multifidum 1  
Lomatium mohavense2544596766
Lonicera subspicata var. denudata302544507600
Lupinus bicolor8844535080
Lupinus concinnus 6  
Lupinus concinnus ssp. optatus201144396515
Lupinus excubitus var. austromontanus333444948400
Lupinus formosus9545135389
Lupinus hirsutissimus 1  
Lupinus hyacinthinus18480624510670
Lupinus latifolius var. parishii343150569320
Lupinus microcarpus var. densiflorus 1  
Lupinus polyphyllus var. burkei4177820.58278
Lupinus sparsiflorus 1  
Luzula comosa233772819980
Lychnis coronaria2148255504
Madia gracilis5448135153
Maianthemum racemosum4482549040
Maianthemum stellatum101379349170
Malacothamnus densiflorus 1  
Malacothamnus fasciculatus2143534694
Malacothrix californica2144784479
Malacothrix clevelandii1456205620
Malus pumila 2  
Marah macrocarpa1649464946
Marrubium vulgare 1  
Marsilea vestita ssp. vestita1044574457
Matricaria discoidea2544964515
Medicago lupulina 1  
Medicago minima2044984668
Medicago polymorpha 1  
Melica imperfecta121845236080
Melica stricta 1  
Melilotus indicus 2  
Mentha spicata2250525287
Mentzelia dispersa3757477195
Mentzelia montana2948607087
Mentzelia veatchiana1648864886
Micranthes nidifica1149394939
Microsteris gracilis3845227153
Mimulus aurantiacus var. pubescens121245297372
Mimulus brevipes7849185950
Mimulus breweri553071959780
Mimulus cardinalis92256159480
Mimulus diffusus2355475597
Mimulus floribundus362255719460
Mimulus fremontii var. fremontii4855846025
Mimulus guttatus71250647260
Mimulus moschatus575161079550
Mimulus pilosus492949069004
Mimulus primuloides var. primuloides342478959980
Mimulus suksdorfii9879409170
Mimulus tilingii775671769980
Minuartia douglasii1249744974
Mirabilis albida1145044504
Mirabilis laevis var. crassifolia 1  
Mirabilis multiflora var. pubescens2944726763
Monardella australis ssp. australis8433719510450
Monardella breweri ssp. lanceolata7748706150
Monardella linoides ssp. linoides3745244562
Monardella macrantha ssp. hallii 1  
Monardella nana555049059080
Montia chamissoi9885929041
Montia fontana 1  
Muhlenbergia andina61278109193
Muhlenbergia filiformis2282678286
Muhlenbergia microsperma 1  
Muhlenbergia richardsonis402957689300
Muhlenbergia rigens332744607329
Muilla maritima4644864930
Myriophyllum sibiricum 1  
Narcissus hybrid1261096109
Nasturtium officinale1146744674
Navarretia atractyloides1045124512
Nemacladus longiflorus var. longiflorus5649065708
Nemacladus ramosissimus1244854485
Nemacladus sigmoideus1155955595
Nemophila menziesii 4  
Nemophila menziesii var. menziesii4545165367
Nemophila spatulata5187909126
Nicotiana attenuata12744618014
Nolina parryi3945317320
Oenothera californica ssp. californica2344684468
Oenothera elata ssp. hirsutissima1352475247
Opuntia basilaris var. basilaris 1  
Opuntia chlorotica 2  
Opuntia engelmannii var. engelmannii1144804480
Opuntia phaeacantha41244946782
Opuntia polyacantha var. erinacea2845106974
Oreostemma alpigenum var. andersonii10678939320
Orobanche bulbosa 3  
Orobanche californica ssp. feudgei1244764476
Orobanche fasciculata71145499200
Orobanche parishii31576709270
Orobanche uniflora1149394939
Orthilia secunda5290309380
Osmorhiza berteroi71382639200
Osmorhiza brachypoda1043934393
Oxypolis occidentalis6384309550
Oxyria digyna121082010820
Pectocarya linearis ssp. ferocula 1  
Pectocarya penicillata4444294930
Pectocarya setosa4144685345
Pedicularis semibarbata9553673110510
Pellaea andromedifolia1152745274
Pellaea mucronata var. californica61161979520
Pellaea mucronata var. mucronata91045195387
Pennisetum setaceum 1  
Penstemon californicus17644687082
Penstemon centranthifolius171644706055
Penstemon clevelandii var. connatus 3  
Penstemon grinnellii var. grinnellii603263519242
Penstemon labrosus834252849374
Penstemon rostriflorus554949118966
Penstemon spectabilis var. spectabilis41049355011
Pentachaeta aurea7845235648
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis4843904847
Perideridia parishii221478709320
Petunia parviflora1044614461
Phacelia austromontana2379408240
Phacelia brachyloba1444804480
Phacelia cicutaria var. hispida 1  
Phacelia curvipes 1  
Phacelia davidsonii6744687061
Phacelia distans8944805363
Phacelia imbricata var. patula102050067010
Phacelia minor3849185584
Phacelia mutabilis965369889500
Phacelia ramosissima5843287041
Phalaris canariensis1156225622
Phalaris minor1083138313
Philadelphus microphyllus682371259595
Phleum alpinum161678829550
Phleum pratense2183378350
Phlox austromontana2644526750
Pholistoma auritum var. auritum 1  
Phoradendron bolleanum332362408043
Phoradendron juniperinum151748867281
Phoradendron serotinum ssp. tomentosum412745307097
Pinus contorta ssp. murrayana21948781810710
Pinus coulteri532547077460
Pinus flexilis11326825110840
Pinus jeffreyi6548843869842
Pinus lambertiana2317448779595
Pinus ponderosa var. pacifica1701249916947
Pinus quadrifolia5344875013
Piperia elongata5454365703
Piperia transversa3358055895
Plagiobothrys canescens var. canescens 1  
Plagiobothrys collinus var. fulvescens2344805571
Plagiobothrys collinus var. ursinus2345035328
Plagiobothrys tenellus5444595571
Plantago lanceolata1250005000
Plantago patagonica2444964940
Platanthera dilatata var. leucostachys61688399550
Platanus racemosa1252875287
Platystemon californicus1145194519
Plectritis ciliosa1145204520
Poa bolanderi3488809460
Poa bulbosa ssp. vivipara3452365278
Poa fendleriana ssp. longiligula6870109280
Poa pratensis ssp. agassizensis443445229330
Poa secunda ssp. juncifolia3674408670
Poa secunda ssp. secunda121343998903
Polygonum aviculare ssp. depressum4544605278
Polygonum douglasii192178259170
Polypodium hesperium131682369590
Polypogon monspeliensis 1  
Polystichum imbricans ssp. curtum1450645064
Polystichum scopulinum7776908760
Populus fremontii ssp. fremontii4244595301
Populus trichocarpa 2  
Portulaca oleracea3144604489
Potamogeton diversifolius 1  
Potentilla gracilis var. fastigiata7752788009
Potentilla rimicola37677268798
Prunus emarginata793549599360
Prunus ilicifolia ssp. ilicifolia3644505058
Prunus virginiana var. demissa3346515403
Pseudognaphalium beneolens3545305570
Pseudognaphalium biolettii 1  
Pseudognaphalium californicum71050767940
Pseudognaphalium luteoalbum3281798470
Pseudognaphalium microcephalum 4  
Pseudognaphalium stramineum3366678009
Pseudognaphalium thermale463243258228
Pteridium aquilinum var. pubescens1167649249794
Pterospora andromedea585558099665
Pterostegia drymarioides2445195015
Purshia tridentata var. glandulosa 1  
Pyracantha coccinea2158055825
Pyrola aphylla4757587834
Pyrola dentata1379387938
Pyrola minor?3184338440
Pyrola picta19758079260
Quercus acutidens2445874930
Quercus agrifolia var. agrifolia 1  
Quercus chrysolepis1527045609117
Quercus cornelius-mulleri 2  
Quercus kelloggii512748137880
Quercus palmeri7345034930
Quercus wislizeni var. frutescens272743296765
Quercus Xmorehus15347156237
Rafinesquia californica3955085820
Ranunculus alismifolius var. alismellus7578709041
Ranunculus eschscholtzii var. oxynotus221080510820
Ranunculus sceleratus var. sceleratus 1  
Rhamnus ilicifolia132045296500
Rhododendron occidentale494550649600
Rhus aromatica121044885773
Rhus ovata2450425058
Ribes cereum var. cereum9763652010777
Ribes indecorum1669696969
Ribes malvaceum var. viridifolium3643175099
Ribes montigenum3214858910840
Ribes nevadense705852958966
Ribes roezlii var. roezlii474649539460
Robinia pseudoacacia1055405540
Rorippa curvisiliqua1154005400
Rosa californica181844927021
Rubus armeniacus1150155015
Rubus leucodermis 1  
Rubus parviflorus303357688966
Rumex acetosella3749397825
Rumex californicus11644645740
Rumex conglomeratus1155265526
Rumex crispus1249454945
Rumex salicifolius282557369320
Sagina saginoides243666169950
Salix exigua var. hindsiana1144994499
Salix laevigata3247015462
Salix lasiandra var. lasiandra3250665406
Salix lasiolepis212144698344
Salix lemmonii2179017985
Salix lutea112766088035
Salix scouleriana875959599670
Salsola tragus3444604499
Saltugilia australis2454555550
Saltugilia splendens ssp. splendens222855307885
Salvia apiana3645677050
Salvia columbariae3745234886
Salvia pachyphylla13783689120
Sambucus nigra ssp. caerulea293843439040
Sanicula tuberosa4144595351
Sarcodes sanguinea524155178892
Schismus barbatus 3  
Scirpus microcarpus6346675555
Scrophularia californica81543317818
Scutellaria bolanderi ssp. austromontana 1  
Scutellaria siphocampyloides71050156152
Secale cereale2154185537
Sedum spathulifolium1149394939
Selaginella asprella4873108680
Selaginella bigelovii2348544918
Selaginella watsonii3417735610805
Senecio californicus 1  
Senecio flaccidus var. douglasii1244844484
Senecio triangularis9681099550
Sidalcea sparsifolia8444525328
Sidotheca caryophylloides1464256425
Sidotheca emarginata31161666505
Sidotheca trilobata2651835406
Silene antirrhina1149744974
Silene gallica 1  
Silene laciniata ssp. laciniata1047764776
Silene parishii9036687810800
Silene verecunda907151709390
Sisymbrium altissimum191243438012
Sisymbrium irio1144684468
Sisymbrium orientale 3  
Sisyrinchium bellum6845599320
Solanum parishii2243864918
Solanum xanti61745197863
Solidago confinis1043604360
Solidago velutina ssp. californica867344609460
Sonchus asper ssp. asper7746708166
Sonchus oleraceus6448439030
Sorghum bicolor1055405540
Sphaeralcea ambigua1045254525
Sphaeralcea ambigua var. rugosa41044606751
Sphenosciadium capitellatum7443777310280
Stachys rigida274345019300
Stachys rigida var. quercetorum2166446648
Stellaria calycantha8984719780
Stellaria media2350565244
Stellaria nitens1149394939
Stephanomeria exigua ssp. deanei6644606650
Stephanomeria pauciflora 1  
Stephanomeria virgata252148138170
Stipa cernua3144864512
Stipa coronata3754865650
Stipa hymenoides 1  
Stipa lepida 1  
Stipa lettermanii 1  
Stipa occidentalis var. occidentalis391465709445
Stipa occidentalis var. pubescens4455078088
Stipa parishii var. parishii282644909535
Stipa speciosa 6  
Streptanthus bernardinus8858229340
Streptanthus campestris 7  
Stylocline gnaphaloides 1  
Symphoricarpos albus var. laevigatus2046194959
Symphoricarpos rotundifolius var. parishii17566696110720
Symphyotrichum ascendens2344774552
Symphyotrichum defoliatum1049104910
Symphyotrichum spathulatum var. spathulatum777829.57962
Syntrichopappus lemmonii2145075350
Tamarix ramosissima3144914573
Tanacetum parthenium5350525529
Taraxacum officinale1980088008
Tauschia arguta7543165323
Tauschia parishii121955157600
Tetradymia comosa 3  
Thalictrum fendleri var. fendleri313348869480
Thalictrum sparsiflorum7488399070
Thysanocarpus curvipes1445194519
Thysanocarpus curvipes ssp. curvipes 1  
Thysanocarpus laciniatus1353515351
Toxicodendron diversilobum4221555915
Tragopogon dubius4248725076
Tribulus terrestris3444604623
Trichostema austromontanum ssp. austromontanum2255715797
Trichostema austromontanum ssp. compactum3186208640
Trichostema parishii61047666747
Trifolium albopurpureum1144774477
Trifolium ciliolatum 2  
Trifolium longipes var. atrorubens 1  
Trifolium microcephalum31048865571
Trifolium monanthum ssp. grantianum505075409980
Trifolium obtusiflorum 1  
Trifolium variegatum3555007217
Trifolium willdenovii6745305597
Trifolium wormskioldii 2  
Trisetum canescens91477738429
Trisetum spicatum3286788919
Triticum aestivum 1  
Turritis glabra5745085076
Umbellularia californica4151696190
Uropappus lindleyi81045035620
Urtica dioica ssp. holosericea172044939320
Veratrum californicum var. californicum432578769980
Verbascum thapsus3249455406
Verbena bracteata1044654465
Veronica americana1152375237
Veronica peregrina ssp. xalapensis2186328644
Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. humifusa173077739780
Vicia americana ssp. americana41257986954
Vinca major1252505250
Viola macloskeyi212372179045
Viola pinetorum ssp. pinetorum7874238829
Viola purpurea ssp. quercetorum81744866751
Vitis girdiana 1  
Woodwardia fimbriata2250505076
Wyethia ovata5144524542
Yucca schidigera1450065006
Zeltnera venusta 1  


Copyright © 2018 by Tom Chester and Dave Stith
Permission is freely granted to reproduce any or all of this page as long as credit is given to us at this source:
http://tchester.org/sj/flora/all.html
Comments and feedback: Tom Chester
Updated 10 October 2018.