San Gabriel Mountains
Bloom Identification Guide
White Blooms

Woodland Star

Woodland Star
Woodland Star

Common Name: Woodland Star (Baby Blue Eyes in Background)
Scientific Name: Lithophragma affine
Location: Mt. Wilson Trail, just below Decker Spring (~2800')
Date: 25 April 2000
Photographer: Tom Chester


Go to:


Copyright © 2000 by Tom Chester and Jane Strong.
Permission is freely granted to reproduce any or all of this page as long as credit is given to us at this source:
http://tchester.org/sgm/plants/pix/woodland_star.html
Comments and feedback: Tom Chester | Jane Strong
Updated May 1, 2000