Table of View Parameters From Vetter Mountain

FeatureDistance (miles)Azimuth (°)Elevation (°)
Mt. Hillyer3.6911.210.72
Bare Mountain7.2916.820.66
66295.3142.881.44
~63005.7345.580.71
Pallett9.3546.612.35
Will Thrall9.3849.902.18
Winston6.7951.402.50
(Mt. Williamson)10.9862.132.21
Waterman5.9062.433.88
(Mt. Hawkins)13.1076.412.35
Twin Peak West (lower)5.4076.463.36
Twin Peak East (higher)5.9577.303.34
6970 north6.4082.501.76
6970 south6.4282.881.75
6834 (peak southeast of Twin Peaks)6.4983.951.51
5895 (peak south of Twin Peak)5.5585.18-0.06
S. Mt. Hawkins12.4885.281.55
Pine21.9486.881.71
Dawson22.3988.781.63
Iron17.9891.801.15
Baldy21.8191.331.93
Cucamonga25.80101.321.07
(San Gorgonio)70.08100.900.41
Ontario23.57101.591.13
8467 (South of Ontario Peak)23.35102.881.04
8360 (South of Ontario Peak)23.25103.320.99
San Jacinto84.07112.970.09
Palomar93.99132.98-0.58
Santiago Peak49.41144.92-0.37
Monrovia6.69149.76-0.85
Wilson (100")5.17198.39-0.36
Occidental5.31216.36-0.39
Markham5.79224.17-0.35
San Gabriel5.45227.170.47
Mt. Disappointment5.58231.430.07
Lawlor4.67247.150.08
Strawberry5.38260.040.48
Josephine7.24263.79-0.57
Fox9.81277.10-1.03
4620 (Peak north of Fox)10.04278.83-1.46
5260 West of Condor Peak11.74279.16-0.67
False Condor10.71280.06-0.74
Condor11.07280.26-0.52
Iron12.00287.33-0.32
(Frazier)62.96302.15-0.04
Gleason10.12302.890.61
Roundtop4.45329.740.97
Granite5.68334.861.30
Pacifico5.90356.512.20


Go to:



Copyright © 2000 by Tom Chester.
Permission is freely granted to reproduce any or all of this page as long as credit is given to me at this source:
http://tchester.org/sgm/places/views/vetter_data.html
Comments and feedback: Tom Chester
Updated 26 June 2000.