Field Guide to the San Gabriel Mountains: Places: Coordinates

PlaceLatitudeLongitudeElevation
Allison Gold Mine34.27131242.272964224
Angeles Crest Highway   
Angeles Forest Highway   
Arroyo Seco   
    
Bailey Canyon Park34.17143241.939441108
Barley Flats Road   
Big Horn Mine34.35676242.256166886
Big Rock Creek Camp34.38774242.224585430
Blue Ridge Summit34.37255242.290367344
Bridge To Nowhere34.28316242.253992758
Buckhorn Campground34.3458242.08736493
Buckhorn Guard Station34.34569242.080086777
    
Cajon Pass34.34763242.556144202
Chantry Flat34.19634241.97742185
Charlton Flat34.29471241.987325400
Chilao Visitor Center34.32649241.996465274
Claremont Hills Wilderness Park34.14422242.292851674
Clear Creek Outdoor Education Center34.27789241.828243207
    
Dawson Saddle34.36824242.197647909
Descanso Gardens34.20174241.788611296
Devils Punchbowl34.40865242.153444473
    
Eaton Canyon34.18494241.900821062
Eaton Saddle34.23938241.907595093
    
Elsmere Canyon   
    
Follows Camp34.23448242.194591600
    
Henninger Flats34.19322241.91322667
Horseshoe Mine   
    
Inspiration Point (Mt. Lowe area)34.22254241.889684648
Islip Saddle34.35691242.149916622
    
Jackson Flat34.38149242.265267516
Jackson Lake34.392242.274776125
    
Blue Ridge Summit   
Littlerock Dam34.48569241.978243236
Los Angeles River   
    
Manker Flat34.26496242.371076032
Monrovia Canyon Park34.17601242.012491342
Monrovia Foothills Wildlife Conservancy   
Monte Cristo Gold Mine34.35341241.912594424
Mount BadenPowell34.35861242.236349399
Mt. Baldy Visitors Center34.23676242.342254223
    
Mt. Wilson34.2238241.939235710
    
Muir Peak34.21556241.898614688
    
Natural Bridge in Twin Springs Canyon of Sawpit Canyon34.19053242.03342434
    
Outdoor Discovery School (Trask Scout Reservation, Monrovia Canyon)34.17833242.021861598
    
Palmdale Roadcut (Ave. S and SR14) in the San Andreas Fault Zone (CSULB)   
Panorama Point34.21453241.903044504
Pasadena Glen34.18315241.922181452
Placerita Canyon Nature Center   
    
Red Box34.25846241.895744666
Ritter Ranch/Sierra Pelona Open Space   
Road to Nowhere34.24076242.231232415
Rubio Canyon34.20557241.883571945
    
St. Francis Dam (CSULB)   
San Dimas Canyon Nature Center34.1283242.20691080
San Dimas Experimental Forest34.18089242.235642150
San Dimas Forestry Unit   
Sheep Mountain   
Shortcut Saddle34.27287241.956294570
South Fork Campground34.39486242.18054576
South Mount Hawkins Lookout34.31166242.190417783
    
Switzer Picnic Area34.2664241.856533306
    
Table Mountain34.38285242.315847516
Telegraph Peak34.26162242.402418985
Three Points34.34318242.018435911
    
Van Tassel Fire Road Trailhead34.15345242.06745752
Vetter Mountain Fire Lookout34.29718241.972135908
Vincent Gap34.37334242.248436593
    
Waterfalls of the SGM   
Wildlife Waystation Site   
Wilson Canyon Park34.33244241.554371565
Wrightwood34.36102242.367645931


Go to:



Copyright © 2001 by Jane Strong and Tom Chester.
Permission is freely granted to reproduce any or all of this page as long as credit is given to us at this source:
http://tchester.org/sgm/places/coords.html
Comments and feedback: Jane Strong | Tom Chester
Updated 10 February 2001