Calculated and Measured View Parameters From Vetter Mountain

FeaturePredicted Azimuth (°)Measured Azimuth (°)Corrected Azimuth (°)Corrected - Predicted Azimuth (°)Predicted Elevation (°)Measured Elevation (°)Corrected Elevation (°)Corrected - Predicted Elevation (°)
Pallett46.6146.8546.730.122.352.022.25-0.10
Waterman62.4362.762.580.143.883.674.160.29
Twin Peak West (lower)76.467776.880.423.363.053.450.09
Twin Peak East (higher)77.3077.577.380.083.343.053.450.11
6834 (peak southeast of Twin Peaks)83.958483.88-0.071.511.351.48-0.03
S. Mt. Hawkins85.2885.4585.330.051.551.381.52-0.03
Pine86.888786.880.001.711.581.750.04
Dawson88.788988.880.101.631.551.710.08
Baldy91.3391.6591.530.201.93   
Cucamonga101.32101.65101.530.201.070.971.03-0.04
8360 (South of Ontario Peak)103.32103.4103.28-0.040.991.031.110.12
Monrovia149.76149.85149.73-0.03-0.85-0.68-0.88-0.03
Wilson (100")198.39198.51198.390.00-0.36-0.07-0.170.20
Occidental216.36216.51216.390.03-0.39-0.08-0.190.21
Markham224.17224.43224.310.14-0.35-0.08-0.190.16
San Gabriel227.17227.43227.310.140.470.670.680.22
Mt. Disappointment231.43231.6231.480.050.070.250.200.14
Lawlor247.15247.1246.98-0.170.080.200.140.06
Strawberry260.04260.01259.89-0.150.480.500.490.01
Fox277.10277.18277.06-0.04-1.03-0.97-1.21-0.18
5260 West of Condor Peak279.16279.15279.03-0.13-0.67-0.65-0.84-0.17
Condor280.26280.25280.13-0.14-0.52-0.50-0.67-0.15
Iron287.33287.33287.21-0.12-0.32-0.33-0.48-0.15
Gleason302.89302.9302.78-0.110.610.500.49-0.12
Roundtop329.74329.87329.750.010.970.700.72-0.24
Granite334.86334.88334.76-0.101.301.151.25-0.05
Pacifico356.51356.6356.48-0.032.201.832.04-0.16


Go to:



Copyright © 2000 by Tom Chester and Jane Strong.
Permission is freely granted to reproduce any or all of this page as long as credit is given to us at this source:
http://tchester.org/sgm/analysis/peaks/vetter/data.html
Comments and feedback: Tom Chester | Jane Strong
Updated 26 June 2000.