Plant Guide to Long Valley Nature Trail, San Jacinto Mountains

MileS#id?Common NameLatin Name#here
0.00lBegin guide by going left at sign "Trail Information" near bottom of concrete sidewalk from Tram; elevation ~8395 feet (2559 m). Sign shows a (not very accurate) map of this Nature Loop Trail and Long View Loop (aka Desert View) Trail.
0.00b1Jeffrey pinePinus jeffreyi50 / 9
0.00b2San Bernardino rubber rabbitbrushEricameria nauseosa var. bernardina50 / 9
0.00r3wild tarragonArtemisia dracunculus99 / 9
0.00l(white fir, Abies concolor; Fremont's goosefoot, Chenopodium fremontii)
0.01r4Parish's snowberrySymphoricarpos rotundifolius var. parishii10 / 3
0.02lJct. blocked trail (possibly older route of Nature Trail)
0.02l5groundsmokeGayophytum diffusum ssp. parviflorum /
0.02lSign: "Desert View Trail [ahead]"
0.02l(yarrow, Achillea millefolium; Parish's bedstraw, Galium parishii; Grinnell's beardtongue, Penstemon grinnellii var. grinnellii; wax currant, Ribes cereum var. cereum)
0.03lSign: "Welcome to Long Valley", which now calls this trail the "Long Valley Discovery Trail"!
l6San Gabriel beardtonguePenstemon labrosus /
0.05r7wax currantRibes cereum var. cereum10 / 3
0.05l8forest goosefootChenopodium atrovirens /
0.05rY Jct. for loop portion of this trail; go right to do the loop in the order of this guide
0.05l9goldenrodSolidago velutina ssp. californica20 / 3
0.07lLong Valley Meadow; sign: "Fragile Area; stay on trail"
0.08r10white firAbies concolor10 / 9
0.08l11lodgepole pinePinus contorta ssp. murrayana5 / 5
0.08rsp(willow-leaved dock, Rumex salicifolius; Idaho bentgrass, Agrostis idahoensis; blue grass, Poa sp.)
0.08r12abrupt-beak sedgeCarex abrupta30 / 9
0.08r13swamp sedgeCarex senta /
0.08r14brown sedgeCarex subfusca /
0.08l15tall mannagrassMimulus pilosus (Benth.) S. Watson5 / 2
0.08l(western marsh cudweed, Gnaphalium palustre; larger mountain monkeyflower, Mimulus tilingii; pearlwort, Sagina saginoides)
0.08lSign: "How special is Long Valley?"
0.08l16Nevada cinquefoilDrymocallis lactea var. lactea1 / 1
0.09rJct. use trail
0.09r(western wallflower, Erysimum capitatum var. capitatum)
0.10rJct. trail to Adventure Centure (winter sport equipment rental)
0.11r(San Jacinto lupine, Lupinus hyacinthinus)
0.11l17western needlegrassStipa occidentalis /
0.13l(Mexican rush, Juncus mexicanus)
0.15r(San Jacinto Mts. Keckiella, Keckiella rothrockii var. jacintensis)
0.17l18mat muhlyMuhlenbergia richardsonis5 / 1
0.18r(Ross' sedge, Carex rossii; little-leaf mock orange, Philadelphus microphyllus; Fendler's meadow-rue, Thalictrum fendleri var. fendleri)
0.18l19false monkeyflowerMimulus pilosus /
0.18lSign: "Birds on the wing"
0.23lSign: " 'Cool' plants and birds"
0.25l20Fendler's meadow-rueThalictrum fendleri var. fendleri2 / 1
0.28l(ranger's buttons, Sphenosciadium capitellatum)
0.30Cross Long Valley Creek; low point on trail, elevation 8320 feet (2536 m)
0.30b21slender hairgrassDeschampsia elongata10 / 1
0.30lSign: "Dependent on moisture"
0.30rSouth jct. with Desert View Trail; go left
0.35lSign: "A different habitat"
0.39rSign: "The fight for survival"
0.44r22western wallflowerErysimum capitatum var. capitatum10 / 3
0.44l23yarrowAchillea millefolium10 / 2
0.45rNorth jct. with Desert View Trail; continue ahead on left
0.46rSign: "Meet Jeff"
0.51rDense field of tarragon, Artemisia dracunculus, due to leach field of septic tank from Tram restrooms
0.53lSign: "The fragile meadow"
0.54End Nature Trail Loop. Continue ahead to the Tram sidewalk, or go back to do the Desert View Trail.
0.59Tram sidewalk

Mile: 0.00 includes all mileages from 0.000 to 0.009; etc.

S: Side of trail on which the first occurrence is found: left, right, both, or center

#: On-Trail species are numbered in order of first occurrence on trail (touchable without leaving the trail). Off-trail species are in parentheses.

id?: Species without an entry in this column are positively identified. "?" means we are just guessing the identification; "sp" means the genera is probably known, but the species name is uncertain; "~" means we have 95% confidence that this is the determination, but have not yet positively identified it; "ssp" means the subspecies or variety needs to be determined.

#here gives the minimum number of on-trail plants of this species on this trail, with the number of locations on this trail following the /, using maximum values of 99/9. 1/1 means a single plant in a single location; 10/9 means 10 plants occurring in at least 9 locations, etc.

http://tchester.org/sb/plants/guides/long_valley_nature_trail.html
Updated 24 June 2017.