Checklist of the Vascular Flora of Deep Canyon

Jan G. Zabriskie, 1979

Updated by Tom Chester, 2006

#Scientific Name(*) Common Name# Elev-
ations
Min elev-
ation
(feet)
Max elev-
ation
(feet)

Ferns and Fern Allies

BlechnaceaeFern Family
1Woodwardia fimbriatagiant chain fern134003400
 
DryopteridaceaeWoodfern Family
2Cystopteris fragilisbrittle bladder fern178007800
3Woodsia oreganaOregon cliff fern372008200
 
EquisetaceaeHorsetail Family
4Equisetum hyemale ssp. affinehorsetail162006200
5Equisetum laevigatumsmooth scouring rush134003400
 
PteridaceaeFern Family
6Adiantum capillus-venerismaidenhair fern311002600
7Cheilanthes covilleibeady lipfern928006100
8Cheilanthes parryiwoolly lipfern96003900
9Cheilanthes viscidasticky lipfern125002500
10Pellaea mucronata var. californicaCalifornia cliff-brake180008000
11Pellaea mucronata var. mucronatabird's-foot fern828006000
12Pentagramma triangularis ssp. maxoniiMaxon's goldback fern143004300
 
SelaginellaceaeSpike Moss Family
13Selaginella eremophiladesert spike-moss214001900
14Selaginella watsoniiWatson's spike-moss275008100
 

Conifers

CupressaceaeCypress Family
15Calocedrus decurrensincense-cedar963008100
16Juniperus californicaCalifornia juniper928004900
 
EphedraceaeEphredra Family
17Ephedra asperaMormon tea98005000
18Ephedra californicadesert tea139003900
 
PinaceaePine Family
19Abies concolorwhite fir963008300
20Pinus flexilislimber pine981008700
21Pinus jeffreyiJeffrey pine840008700
22Pinus lambertianasugar pine964007000
23Pinus monophyllapinyon pine825006600
 

Dicots

AcanthaceaeAcanthus Family
24Justicia californicachuparosa92001700
 
AceraceaeMaple Family
25Acer negundo var. californicumbox elder162006200
 
AmaranthaceaeAmaranth Family
26Amaranthus albus*tumble pigweed904300
27Amaranthus fimbriatusfringed amaranth903600
28Amaranthus retroflexus*red-rooted amaranth24001000
29Tidestromia oblongifoliaArizona honeysweet901000
 
AnacardiaceaeSumac Family
30Rhus ovatasugar bush928006000
31Rhus trilobatabasketbush827005100
 
ApiaceaeCarrot Family
32Lomatium mohavenseMojave lomatium938005300
33Sphenosciadium capitellatumranger's buttons274007800
34Tauschia argutasouthern tauschia330004600
35Tauschia parishiiParish's tauschia176007600
 
AsclepiadaceaeMilkweed Family
36Asclepias albicanswhite-stemmed milkweed96002000
37Matelea parvifoliaspearleaf927003600
38Sarcostemma cynanchoides ssp. hartwegiiclimbing milkweed93001600
39Sarcostemma hirtellumtrailing townula98001600
 
AsteraceaeSunflower Family
40Acamptopappus sphaerocephalus var. sphaerocephalusgoldenhead920005200
41Adenophyllum porophylloidesSan Felipe dogweed88004800
42Agoseris retrorsaspear-leaved mountain dandelion162006200
43Ambrosia acanthicarpabur-ragweed904100
44Ambrosia dumosaburroweed92003300
45Anisocoma acaulisscale-bud923504050
46Antennaria rosearosy everlasting, pussytoes162006200
47Artemisia dracunculuswild tarragon833008300
48Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. albulawhite mugwort814006900
49Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. incomptamountain mugwort966008300
50Baccharis brachyphyllashort-leaved baccharis926004200
51Baccharis salicifoliamule fat82003400
52Baccharis sergiloidesdesert baccharis811004800
53Bahia dissectaragged-leaf bahia176007600
54Baileya pauciradiataColorado Desert marigold80800
55Bebbia juncea var. asperasweetbush94003300
56Brickellia argutaCalifornia spear-leaved brickellia814006300
57Brickellia desertorumdesert brickellia89006400
58Brickellia oblongifolia var. linifolianarrow-leaved brickellia933006500
59Calycoseris parryiyellow tackstem314005200
60Chaenactis carphoclinia var. carphocliniapebble pincushion92002800
61Chaenactis fremontiiFremont pincushion92003800
62Chaenactis glabriuscula var. glabriusculayellow pincushion140004000
63Chrysothamnus nauseosus ssp. bernardinusSan Bernardino rubber rabbitbrush958008600
64Chrysothamnus teretifoliusneedle-leaved rabbitbrush826005200
65Cirsium occidentale var. californicumCalifornia thistle825005500
66Conyza canadensishorseweed901500
67Conyza coulteriCoulter's horseweed90400
68Cotula australis*Australian brass-buttons140004000
69Crepis capillaris*smooth hawksbeard28001650
70Dicoria canescensdesert dicoria90600
71Encelia actoniActon's encelia926004800
72Encelia farinosabrittlebush93003100
73Ericameria cuneata var. spathulatawide-leaved rock goldenbush936006600
74Ericameria linearifolianarrowleaf goldenbush928006300
75Erigeron divergensspreading fleabane833006300
76Erigeron foliosus var. foliosusleafy daisy960006800
77Eriophyllum ambiguum var. paleaceumannual woolly sunflower91004400
78Eriophyllum confertiflorum var. confertiflorumgolden yarrow938007600
79Eriophyllum wallaceiWallace's woolly daisy94005500
80Filago arizonicaArizona herba impia91004100
81Filago californicaCalifornia filago214003000
82Filago depressadwarf filago92001100
83Geraea canescenshairy desert-sunflower801000
84Gnaphalium canescens ssp. thermaleslender everlasting844007400
85Gnaphalium palustrewestern marsh cudweed180008000
86Gutierrezia sarothraematchweed99007600
87Helianthus annuusannual sunflower30900
88Helianthus californicusCalifornia sunflower134003400
89Helianthus niveus ssp. canescensgray desert sunflower90400
90Hieracium horridumprickly hawkweed979008600
91Hulsea vestita ssp. callicarphabeautiful hulsea162006200
92Hymenoclea salsola var. salsolacheesebush904000
93Hymenopappus filifolius var. lugensColumbia cutleaf941007600
94Isocoma acradenia var. eremophilasolitary-leaved alkali goldenbush90400
95Lactuca serriola*prickly lettuce405500
96Layia glandulosawhite tidy-tips100
97Lessingia filaginifolia var. filaginifoliaCalifornia-aster846007700
98Lessingia glandulifera var. glanduliferasticky lessingia940004600
99Machaeranthera canescens var. ziegleriZiegler's aster840007600
100Malacothrix glabratadesert dandelion92001200
101Malacothrix stebbinsiiStebbins' malacothrix114001400
102Monoptilon bellioidesdesert star93002900
103Palafoxia aridaSpanish needle901000
104Pectis papposa var. papposachinch-weed903400
105Perityle emoryiEmory's rock-daisy91003100
106Peucephyllum schottiidesert pine98003000
107Pleurocoronis plurisetaarrow-leaf94003600
108Pluchea sericeaarrow-weed902800
109Porophyllum gracileodora114001400
110Psathyrotes ramosissimaturtleback901700
111Rafinesquia neomexicanadesert chicory902800
112Senecio flaccidus var. monoensisMono ragwort927004800
113Solidago californicagoldenrod933008400
114Sonchus oleraceus*sow thistle901600
115Stephanomeria exigua ssp. deaneislender wreathplant804400
116Stephanomeria pauciflora var. pauciflorawire-lettuce905400
117Stylocline micropoidesdesert nest straw310003000
118Trichoptilium incisumyellow-head95002900
119Trixis californica var. californicaCalifornia trixis94003100
120Uropappus lindleyisilver puffs923004100
121Viguiera parishiiParish's viguiera91005100
 
BerberidaceaeBarberry Family
122Berberis aquifolium var. dictyotaCalifornia barberry934005300
 
BetulaceaeBirch Family
123Alnus rhombifoliawhite alder927004100
 
BignoniaceaeBignonia Family
124Chilopsis linearis ssp. arcuatadesert-willow82004500
 
BoraginaceaeBorage Family
125Amsinckia menziesii var. intermediacommon fiddleneck92004100
126Amsinckia tessellatadevil's lettuce91003500
127Cryptantha angustifolianarrow-leaved cryptantha902800
128Cryptantha barbigerabearded cryptantha92005100
129Cryptantha circumscissacushion cryptantha229004000
130Cryptantha costataribbed cryptantha90500
131Cryptantha decipiensgravel cryptantha94004000
132Cryptantha echinellaprickly cryptantha177007700
133Cryptantha holopterawinged cryptantha93001100
134Cryptantha intermediapopcorn flower93005600
135Cryptantha maritimaGuadalupe cryptantha91003200
136Cryptantha micranthapurple-root cryptantha807500
137Cryptantha muricataprickly cryptantha92006000
138Cryptantha nevadensisNevada cryptantha93004050
139Cryptantha pterocaryawing-nut cryptantha93005000
140Cryptantha racemosabushy cryptantha910002850
141Cryptantha utahensisscented cryptantha93004900
142Pectocarya heterocarpachuckwalla pectocarya90900
143Pectocarya linearis ssp. feroculaslender combseed97001500
144Pectocarya penicillatacombseed126002600
145Pectocarya platycarpabroad-fruited combseed127002700
146Pectocarya recurvatacurvenut combseed93002900
147Pectocarya setosamoth combseed810005100
148Plagiobothrys arizonicusArizona popcorn flower140004000
149Plagiobothrys jonesiiJones' popcorn flower98003800
150Tiquilia plicataplicate coldenia801000
 
BrassicaceaeMustard Family
151Arabis holboellii var. pinetorumpinewoods rock-cress362007600
152Arabis perennansperennial rock-cress94007700
153Brassica tournefortii*Asian mustard903100
154Capsella bursa-pastoris*shepherd's purse1800800
155Caulanthus amplexicaulisclasping-leaved caulanthus248006000
156Caulanthus cooperiCooper's jewel-flower88003600
157Caulanthus halliiHall's caulanthus826004900
158Descurainia pinnata ssp. glabrasmooth western tansy-mustard94004400
159Dithyrea californicaspectacle-pod90700
160Draba corrugata var. saxosaSouthern California rock draba275008000
161Draba cuneifoliawedge-leaved draba93003600
162Erysimum capitatum ssp. capitatumwestern wallflower962008400
163Guillenia lasiophyllaCalifornia mustard90900
164Hirschfeldia incana*shortpod mustard92004100
165Lepidium lasiocarpum var. lasiocarpumhairy-podded pepper-grass906300
166Lobularia maritima*sweet alyssum1400400
167Sisymbrium altissimum*tumble-mustard340006300
168Sisymbrium irio*London rocket902800
169Sisymbrium orientale*Oriental mustard906200
170Stanleya pinnataprince's plume1400400
171Streptanthella longirostrislongbeak streptanthella90850
172Thysanocarpus curvipesfringe-pod92003800
173Thysanocarpus laciniatuslace-pod936005100
 
CactaceaeCactus Family
174Echinocereus engelmanniiEngelmann's hedgehog cactus82005600
175Ferocactus cylindraceusCalifornia barrel cactus83003400
176Mammillaria dioicafish-hook cactus93001000
177Mammillaria tetrancistracommon fish-hook cactus98005200
178Opuntia basilaris var. basilarisbeavertail cactus92005200
179Opuntia bigeloviiteddy-bear cholla98003600
180Opuntia chloroticapancake prickly-pear820005600
181Opuntia echinocarpasilver cholla92001000
182Opuntia erinacea var. erinaceaMojave prickly-pear932007600
183Opuntia ganderiGander's cholla95003900
184Opuntia parryisnake cholla137003700
185Opuntia phaeacanthadesert prickly-pear811006300
186Opuntia ramosissimapencil cholla93001100
187Opuntia wolfiiWolf's cholla938005300
 
CampanulaceaeBellflower Family
188Nemacladus glanduliferus var. glanduliferusglandular nemacladus98004000
189Nemacladus ramosissimusNuttall's nemacladus934004000
190Nemacladus rubescensdesert nemacladus98002900
191Nemacladus sigmoideussmall-flowered nemacladus934004900
 
CapparaceaeCaper Family
192Isomeris arboreabladderpod83002800
 
CaprifoliaceaeHoneysuckle Family
193Lonicera subspicata var. denudatasouthern honeysuckle834006000
194Sambucus mexicanablue elderberry348008400
195Symphoricarpos rotundifolius var. parishiiParish's snowberry962008500
 
CaryophyllaceaePink Family
196Achyronychia cooperifrost mat903000
197Arenaria macradenia var. macradeniadesert sandwort961007600
198Moehringia macrophyllalarge-leaved sandwort169006900
199Silene parishiiParish's campion167006700
200Silene verecunda ssp. platyotawhite catch-fly260008000
 
ChenopodiaceaeGoosefoot Family
201Atriplex canescens ssp. linearisnarrow-leaf four-wing saltbush804100
202Atriplex elegans var. fasciculatawheelscale100
203Atriplex polycarpacattle saltbush804100
204Bassia hyssopifolia*five-hook bassia1600600
205Chenopodium fremontiiFremont's goosefoot83008700
206Chenopodium murale*nettle-leaved goosefoot90600
207Chenopodium pratericolameadow goosefoot134003400
208Cycloloma atriplicifolium*winged pigweed100
209Salsola tragus*Russian thistle908400
210Suaeda moquiniibush seepweed9-100400
 
CrassulaceaeStonecrop Family
211Crassula connatapygmy-weed901200
212Dudleya pulverulenta ssp. arizonicaArizona chalk dudleya910005100
213Dudleya saxosa ssp. aloidesdesert dudleya99005500
214Sedum niveumDavidson's stonecrop974008100
 
CrossosomataceaeCrossosoma Family
215Crossosoma bigeloviirock crossosoma911003100
 
CucurbitaceaeGourd Family
216Brandegea bigeloviidesert star-vine903000
217Cucurbita palmatacoyote melon903000
 
CuscutaceaeDodder Family
218Cuscuta denticulatadesert dodder99004100
 
DatiscaceaeDatisca Family
219Datisca glomerataDurango root137003700
 
EricaceaeHeath Family
220Arctostaphylos glandulosa ssp. adamsiiLaguna manzanita956006600
221Arctostaphylos glaucabigberry manzanita932005500
222Arctostaphylos parryana ssp. deserticumdesert Parry manzanita952006300
223Arctostaphylos pringlei ssp. drupaceapink-bracted manzanita959006800
224Pyrola pictawhite-veined wintergreen276008000
225Sarcodes sanguineasnow-plant178007800
 
EuphorbiaceaeSpurge Family
226Bernardia myricifoliawestern bernardia818005600
227Chamaesyce albomarginatarattlesnake weed96005300
228Chamaesyce maculata*spotted spurge1200200
229Chamaesyce micromeraSonoran spurge902700
230Chamaesyce polycarpasmall-seeded spurge902800
231Chamaesyce revolutarolled-leaf spurge820004100
232Chamaesyce serpyllifoliathyme-leafed spurge143004300
233Chamaesyce setilobaYuma spurge91004000
234Croton californicusCalifornia croton90500
235Ditaxis californicaCalifornia ditaxis2300800
236Ditaxis lanceolatanarrowleaf ditaxis93002800
237Ditaxis neomexicanaNew Mexico ditaxis910003400
238Euphorbia erianthabeetle spurge92002900
239Euphorbia palmeriwoodland spurge962007600
240Ricinus communis*castor bean100
241Stillingia linearifolialinear-leaved stillingia91003200
242Stillingia spinulosaannual stillingia90300
243Tragia ramosadesert noseburn136003600
 
FabaceaePea Family
244Acacia greggiicatclaw91005200
245Amorpha fruticosawestern false-indigo813006000
246Astragalus acutirostrisbeaked rattle-weed817005200
247Astragalus aridusannual desert milk-vetch90300
248Astragalus bicristatuscrested milk-vetch960007900
249Astragalus coccineusscarlet milk-vetch931004100
250Astragalus douglasii var. parishiiParish' Jacumba milk-vetch343007800
251Astragalus lentiginosus var. coachellaeCoachella Valley milk-vetch9-100200
252Astragalus leucolobusBig Bear Valley woollypod962007700
253Astragalus palmeriPalmer's milk-vetch92005200
254Caesalpinia virgatanarrow hoffmannseggia93002100
255Cercidium floridum ssp. floridumblue palo verde901300
256Dalea mollissilky dalea901000
257Dalea mollissimadowny dalea901900
258Lotus argophyllus var. argophyllussouthern California silver-lotus940004900
259Lotus argyraeus var. argyraeuscanyon lotus262007700
260Lotus corniculatus*bird's-foot lotus140004000
261Lotus grandifloruschaparral lotus166006600
262Lotus heermanniisilky lotus92003600
263Lotus nevadensis var. davidsoniiDavidson's lotus960008300
264Lotus nevadensis var. nevadensisSierra Nevada lotus274008000
265Lotus oblongifoliusstreambank lotus163006300
266Lotus rigidusdesert lotus92005200
267Lotus salsuginosus var. brevivexillusshort-bannered coastal lotus910002600
268Lotus scoparius var. brevialatusshort-winged deerweed82004100
269Lotus strigosusstrigose lotus905200
270Lupinus arizonicusArizona lupine92002800
271Lupinus concinnusbajada lupine92005200
272Lupinus excubitus var. austromontanusmountain grape-soda lupine840006800
273Lupinus hyacinthinusSan Jacinto lupine974008500
274Marina orcuttii var. orcuttiiCalifornia marina88004700
275Marina parryiParry's marina38002400
276Melilotus albus*white sweetclover114001400
277Melilotus indicus*sourclover91003600
278Pediomelum californicumIndian breadroot124002400
279Prosopis glandulosa var. torreyanahoney mesquite904400
280Psorothamnus emoryiEmory's indigo-bush90700
281Psorothamnus schottiiindigo bush92003200
282Psorothamnus spinosussmoke tree91001700
283Senna covesiiCoves's cassia827004000
284Trifolium microcephalumsmall-head field clover125002500
285Trifolium repens*white clover180008000
 
FagaceaeOak Family
286Quercus acutidensTorrey's scrub oak135003500
287Quercus chrysolepiscanyon live oak941007500
288Quercus cornelius-mulleridesert scrub oak927006500
289Quercus palmeriPalmer's oak935004100
290Quercus wislizeni var. frutescensinterior live oak933006500
 
FouquieriaceaeOcotilla Family
291Fouquieria splendens ssp. splendensocotillo94003000
 
GarryaceaeSilk-Tassel Family
292Garrya flavescensashy silk tassel936006800
 
GentianaceaeGentian Family
293Centaurium venustumcanchalagua82004400
 
GeraniaceaeGeranium Family
294Erodium cicutarium*redstem filaree906200
295Erodium texanumTexas filaree903000
 
GrossulariaceaeGooseberry Family
296Ribes cereum var. cereumwax currant934008200
297Ribes nevadensemountain pink currant960007900
 
HydrophyllaceaePhacelia Family
298Emmenanthe penduliflora var. penduliflorawhispering bells91006300
299Eriodictyon crassifoliumthick-leaved yerba santa939006300
300Eriodictyon trichocalyx var. lanatumsmoothleaf yerba santa936006400
301Eriodictyon trichocalyx var. trichocalyxsmoothleaf yerba santa32003900
302Eucrypta chrysanthemifolia var. bipinnatifidaeucrypta93003900
303Eucrypta micranthadesert eucrypta94003300
304Nama demissumpurple mat92004000
305Phacelia affinislimestone phacelia89004100
306Phacelia crenulataheliotrope phacelia91003600
307Phacelia cryptanthalimestone phacelia310002400
308Phacelia distanscommon phacelia904100
309Phacelia fremontiiFremont's phacelia83004100
310Phacelia imbricata ssp. patulaimbricate phacelia951005700
311Phacelia ivesiana var. pediculoidesIves' phacelia90300
312Phacelia lemmoniiLemmon's phacelia94003900
313Phacelia parryiParry's phacelia91004000
314Phacelia pedicellatapedicellate phacelia98003600
315Phacelia ramosissima var. latifoliabranching phacelia233004200
316Pholistoma membranaceumwhite fiesta flower98003300
 
KrameriaceaeRhatany Familiy
317Krameria erectaPima rhatany97005300
318Krameria grayiwhite rhatany94003300
 
LamiaceaeMint Family
319Hyptis emoryidesert lavender93002600
320Monardella linoides ssp. linoidesnarrowleaf monardella936007600
321Monardella nana ssp. aridadesert monardella935006600
322Monardella nana ssp. tenuiflorashort-flowered monardella975008500
323Salazaria mexicanaMexican bladder sage98005300
324Salvia apianawhite sage926005300
325Salvia columbariaechia93004100
326Salvia eremostachyadesert sage816006400
327Salvia pachyphyllarose sage961008000
328Salvia vaseyiVasey's sage99002900
329Scutellaria siphocampyloidescurve-flowered skullcap959006600
330Stachys ajugoides var. rigidarigid hedge-nettle915007200
 
LinaceaeFlax Family
331Linum lewisii var. lewisiiLewis' flax962007600
 
LoasaceaeStick-Leaf Family
332Mentzelia affinisyellow blazing star210003000
333Mentzelia albicauliswhite-stemmed blazing star92004000
334Mentzelia congestaclustered blazing star183008300
335Mentzelia dispersascattered blazing star156005600
336Mentzelia involucratabracted blazing star93002800
337Mentzelia laevicaulisgiant blazing star140004000
338Petalonyx linearisnarrow-leaf sandpaper-plant39002600
339Petalonyx thurberiThurber's sandpaper-plant92003000
 
LythraceaeLoosestrife Family
340Lythrum californicumCalifornia loosestrife215002700
 
MalvaceaeMallow Family
341Eremalche exiliswhite mallow901100
342Eremalche rotundifoliadesert five-spot902700
343Hibiscus denudatusrock hibiscus94002400
344Malacothamnus densiflorusyellow-stem bush mallow942006200
345Malva parviflora*cheeseweed90800
346Sphaeralcea ambigua var. ambiguaapricot mallow92003600
347Sphaeralcea ambigua var. rosacearosy apricot mallow91003200
348Sphaeralcea ambigua var. rugosadesert globemallow940006300
 
NyctaginaceaeFour-O'Clock Family
349Abronia villosahairy sand verbena903000
350Allionia incarnatatrailing four o'clock902600
351Boerhavia coccineascarlet spiderling120002000
352Boerhavia intermediafivewing spiderling91003200
353Mirabilis bigelovii var. retrorsawishbone plant93003600
354Mirabilis multiflora var. pubescensgiant four o'clock932005800
355Mirabilis pumilatrailing four-o'clock934004200
356Mirabilis tenuilobaslender-lobed four o'clock902800
 
OleaceaeOlive Family
357Forestiera pubescensdesert olive934006300
358Fraxinus velutinavelvet ash911004100
 
OnagraceaeEvening Primrose Family
359Camissonia boothii ssp. condensataBooth's desert primrose91001200
360Camissonia californicaCalifornia suncup905200
361Camissonia cardiophyllaheartleaf sun-cup904500
362Camissonia chamaenerioideslong-fruit suncup92002900
363Camissonia claviformis ssp. aurantiacabrown-eyed primrose903000
364Camissonia hirtellafield sun-cup810005600
365Camissonia pallida ssp. halliiHall's sun-cup905400
366Epilobium canum ssp. latifoliummountain California-fuchsia910006300
367Gayophytum diffusum ssp. parviflorumgroundsmoke961008300
368Oenothera caespitosa ssp. marginatawhite desert-primrose836007600
369Oenothera californica ssp. avitaCalifornia evening-primrose810004300
370Oenothera deltoidesdune primrose90600
371Oenothera elata ssp. hirsutissimaHooker's evening-primrose137003700
 
OrobanchaceaeBroom-Rape Family
372Orobanche cooperiCooper's broom-rape92001000
373Orobanche fasciculataclustered broom-rape919008300
 
PapaveraceaePoppy Family
374Argemone munitaprickly poppy91005200
375Eschscholzia minutiflorasmall-flowered poppy92003900
376Eschscholzia parishiiParish's poppy903700
 
PhiladelphaceaeMock Orange Family
377Philadelphus microphylluslittle-leaf mock orange272007600
 
PlantaginaceaePlantain Family
378Plantago ovatadesert plantain902900
379Plantago patagonicaPatagonia plantain935004400
 
PolemoniaceaePhlox Family
380Allophyllum gilioides ssp. violaceumdense false-gilia142004200
381Allophyllum integrifoliumwhite false-gilia160006000
382Eriastrum densifolium ssp. austromontanumsouthern mountain woolly-star932005500
383Eriastrum densifolium ssp. mohavenseMojave woolly-star928004100
384Eriastrum eremicum ssp. eremicumdesert woolly-star93004600
385Eriastrum sapphirinumsapphire woolly-star176007600
386Gilia capillarisminiature gilia160006000
387Gilia diegensiscoastal gilia944008100
388Gilia filiformisyellow gilia116001600
389Gilia latifoliabroad-leaf gilia92001700
390Gilia ochroleuca ssp. exilisvolcanic gilia180008000
391Gilia stellatastar gilia93003600
392Langloisia setosissimabristly langloisia93002800
393Leptodactylon pungensgranite prickly phlox933006500
394Linanthus bigeloviiBigelow's linanthus93004800
395Linanthus floribundus ssp. halliiSanta Rosa Mtns. linanthus935004400
396Linanthus jonesiiJones' linanthus98001300
397Loeseliastrum schottiiSchott's calico904000
398Phlox austromontanasouthern mountain phlox959008300
 
PolygonaceaeBuckwheat Family
399Chorizanthe brevicornubrittle spineflower92003300
400Chorizanthe rigidadevil's spineflower91001200
401Chorizanthe xanti var. leucothecawhite-bracted spineflower934004100
402Eriogonum apiculatumSan Jacinto buckwheat99008100
403Eriogonum davidsoniiDavidson's buckwheat932005600
404Eriogonum deflexum var. deflexumflat-topped buckwheat92001800
405Eriogonum fasciculatum var. polifoliumCalifornia buckwheat99005200
406Eriogonum inflatumdesert trumpet91003600
407Eriogonum maculatumspotted buckwheat810005200
408Eriogonum nudum var. pauciflorumnaked buckwheat958008300
409Eriogonum parishiiParish's buckwheat164006400
410Eriogonum pusillumyellow-turbans928005000
411Eriogonum reniformekidney-leaf buckwheat93001700
412Eriogonum saxatilerock buckwheat924005900
413Eriogonum thomasiiThomas' buckwheat91001700
414Eriogonum trichopeslittle desert buckwheat1300300
415Eriogonum umbellatum var. munziisulphur buckwheat267007300
416Eriogonum wrightii var. membranaceumWright's buckwheat926006300
417Eriogonum wrightii var. nodosumWright's buckwheat98003100
418Eriogonum wrightii var. subscaposumWright's buckwheat964008000
419Nemacaulis denudata var. gracilisslender woolly-heads90400
420Oxytheca emarginatawhite-margined oxytheca89006400
421Polygonum arenastrum*knotweed262007600
422Pterostegia drymarioidesthreadstem93004000
 
PortulacaceaePurslane Family
423Calyptridium monandrumsand cress904000
424Calyptridium parryi var. parryiParry's sand cress180008000
425Claytonia exigua ssp. exigualittle spring beauty216005700
426Claytonia parviflora ssp. parvifloranarrow-leaved miner's lettuce915004100
427Portulaca oleracea*common purslane135003500
 
RanunculaceaeButtercup Family
428Aquilegia formosawestern columbine933007600
429Clematis ligusticifoliavirgin's bower162006200
430Clematis paucifloravirgin's bower926006000
431Delphinium parishii ssp. subglobosumintermediate larkspur910006300
432Thalictrum fendleriFendler's meadow-rue972008400
 
ResedaceaeMignonette Family
433Oligomeris linifolianarrowleaf oligomeris90700
 
RhamnaceaeBuckthorn Family
434Ceanothus greggii var. perplexanscupped-leaf ceanothus940006500
435Ceanothus integerrimusdeer brush959007200
436Rhamnus californicaCalifornia coffeeberry975008300
437Rhamnus ilicifoliahollyleaf redberry934005600
438Ziziphus parryi var. parryilotebush925004000
 
RosaceaeRose Family
439Adenostoma fasciculatumchamise940005400
440Adenostoma sparsifoliumred shanks935006300
441Amelanchier pallidapallid service-berry164006400
442Cercocarpus betuloides var. betuloidesbirch-leaf mountain-mahogany934005800
443Fragaria vescawoodland strawberry163006300
444Potentilla glandulosa ssp. reflexasticky cinquefoil944007700
445Prunus fasciculatadesert almond935004800
446Prunus fremontiidesert apricot917004800
447Prunus ilicifolia ssp. ilicifoliahollyleaf cherry935005400
448Prunus virginiana var. demissawestern choke-cherry175007500
449Purshia tridentata var. glandulosadesert bitterbrush937005100
450Rosa gymnocarpawood rose161006100
 
RubiaceaeBedstraw Family
451Galium andrewsii ssp. andrewsiiphlox-leaved bedstraw237004800
452Galium angustifolium ssp. angustifoliumnarrowleaf bedstraw946007600
453Galium aparinecommon bedstraw111001100
454Galium parishiiParish's bedstraw959008500
455Galium stellatum var. eremicumstar-flowered bedstraw98003400
 
RutaceaeRue Family
456Thamnosma montanaturpentine broom932005900
 
SalicaceaeWillow Family
457Populus fremontii ssp. fremontiiFremont cottonwood918004000
458Salix exiguanarrowleaf willow911006300
459Salix gooddingiiblack willow214002700
460Salix laevigatared willow915006500
461Salix lasiolepisarroyo willow933006500
 
SaxifragaceaeSaxifrage Family
462Heuchera hirsutissimashaggy-haired alumroot959008400
 
ScrophulariaceaeSnapdragon Family
463Antirrhinum coulterianumCoulter's snapdragon140004000
464Antirrhinum cyathiferumDeep Canyon snapdragon92001100
465Antirrhinum filipesdesert twining snapdragon99004000
466Castilleja applegatei ssp. martiniiMartin's paintbrush947008500
467Castilleja foliolosawoolly Indian paintbrush934005200
468Castilleja minor ssp. spiralislesser paintbrush99006400
469Cordylanthus neviniiNevin's bird's beak975008600
470Cordylanthus rigidus ssp. setigerusbristly bird's beak934005300
471Keckiella antirrhinoides var. microphyllalittle-leaved chaparral beard-tongue926005600
472Keckiella ternata var. ternatawhorledleaf penstemon156005600
473Mimulus bigeloviiBigelow's monkeyflower91004100
474Mimulus cardinalisscarlet monkeyflower99007700
475Mimulus floribundusfloriferous monkeyflower911008100
476Mimulus guttatuscommon monkeyflower910007600
477Mimulus parishiiParish's monkeyflower911004000
478Mimulus pilosusfalse monkeyflower910007900
479Mimulus primuloides ssp. primuloidesprimrose monkeyflower176007600
480Mimulus rubelluslittle redstem monkeyflower233006000
481Mohavea confertifloraghost flower98002500
482Pedicularis semibarbatapine lousewort974008300
483Penstemon centranthifoliusscarlet bugler932006400
484Penstemon clevelandii var. connatusSan Jacinto beardtongue98006500
485Penstemon grinnellii var. grinnelliiGrinnell's beardtongue163006300
486Penstemon labrosusSan Gabriel beardtongue960008200
487Penstemon rostriflorusbeaked penstemon959007300
 
SimmondsiaceaeJojoba Family
488Simmondsia chinensisjojoba99004100
 
SolanaceaeNightshade Family
489Datura discolordesert thornapple901100
490Datura wrightiisacred datura904200
491Lycium andersoniiAnderson's desert-thorn911004000
492Lycopersicon esculentum*tomato1100100
493Nicotiana attenuatacoyote tobacco92006300
494Nicotiana clevelandiiCleveland's tobacco90600
495Nicotiana glauca*tree tobacco2100600
496Nicotiana obtusifoliadesert tobacco92003600
497Physalis crassifoliathick-leaved ground cherry903000
498Solanum americanumsmall-flowered nightshade115001500
499Solanum douglasiiwhite nightshade128002800
500Solanum xantipurple nightshade950006000
 
SterculiaceaeCacao Family
501Ayenia compactaayenia910003400
502Fremontodendron californicumCalifornia fremontia165006500
 
TamaricaceaeTamarisk Family
503Tamarix aphylla*athel21001000
504Tamarix ramosissima*saltcedar906300
 
UrticaceaeNettle Family
505Parietaria hesperapellitory910003300
 
VerbenaceaeVervain Family
506Verbena lasiostachyswestern vervain88005200
 
ViscaceaeMistletoe Family
507Arceuthobium campylopodumpine dwarf-mistletoe177007700
508Phoradendron californicumdesert mistletoe904000
509Phoradendron densumdense mistletoe936005300
510Phoradendron libocedriincense-cedar mistletoe161006100
511Phoradendron pauciflorumfir mistletoe962008100
512Phoradendron villosumoak mistletoe937004600
 
VitaceaeGrape Family
513Vitis girdianawild grape914004000
 
ZygophyllaceaeCaltrop Family
514Fagonia laevisCalifornia fagonia901300
515Larrea tridentatacreosote bush903300
516Tribulus terrestris*puncture-vine904000
 

Monocots

ArecaceaePalm Family
517Washingtonia filiferaCalifornia fan palm99003000
 
CyperaceaeSedge Family
518Carex almasturdy sedge910007300
519Carex bolanderiBolander's sedge174007400
520Carex douglasiiDouglas' sedge265007600
521Carex fractafragile sheath sedge175007500
522Carex sentaswamp sedge173007300
523Carex subfuscabrown sedge162006200
524Eleocharis montevidensissand spikerush213003300
525Eleocharis parishiiParish's spikerush162006200
 
IridaceaeIris Family
526Sisyrinchium bellumblue-eyed grass928006400
 
JuncaceaeRush Family
527Juncus balticuswire rush172007200
528Juncus bufoniustoad rush912007500
529Juncus effusus ssp. austrocalifornicusPacific rush328007600
530Juncus macrophylluslong-leaved rush925003600
531Juncus mexicanusMexican rush918006600
532Juncus saximontanusRocky Mountain rush272007600
533Juncus xiphioidesiris-leaved rush912007600
 
LiliaceaeLily Family
534Agave desertidesert agave98005300
535Allium fimbriatum var. fimbriatumfringed onion138003800
536Calochortus concolorgolden-bowl mariposa932005600
537Calochortus invenustusplain mariposa lily939008200
538Dichelostemma capitatum ssp. capitatumblue dicks99006300
539Lilium parryilemon lily962007400
540Muilla maritimamuilla926004100
541Nolina parryiParry's nolina925006400
542Smilacina stellatalittle false-solomon's-seal161006100
543Yucca schidigeraMohave yucca924006500
544Yucca whippleichaparral yucca928006500
 
OrchidaceaeOrchid Family
545Epipactis giganteastream orchid911002900
 
PoaceaeGrass Family
546Achnatherum hymenoidesIndian ricegrass31007900
547Achnatherum lettermaniiLetterman's needlegrass262008000
548Achnatherum occidentale ssp. pubescensElmer's needlegrass262008100
549Achnatherum parishiiParish's needlegrass938008400
550Achnatherum speciosumdesert needlegrass911006600
551Agropyron sp.wheatgrass971008000
552Agrostis exarataspike bentgrass262007400
553Agrostis viridis*green bentgrass913003600
554Aristida adscensionissix-weeks three-awn92004200
555Aristida californica var. californicaCalifornia three-awn136003600
556Aristida purpurea var. fendlerianaFendler three-awn934006500
557Aristida purpurea var. parishiiParish three-awn912004900
558Aristida ternipes var. hamulosahook three-awn99002900
559Avena fatua*wild oats903400
560Bothriochloa barbinodiscane bluestem228003800
561Bouteloua aristidoides var. aristidoidesneedle grama92003500
562Bouteloua barbata var. barbatasix-weeks grama903500
563Bouteloua curtipendulaside-oats grama933006300
564Bromus carinatus var. carinatusCalifornia brome160006000
565Bromus ciliatusfringed brome175007500
566Bromus diandrus*ripgut brome111001100
567Bromus madritensis ssp. rubens*red brome92006300
568Bromus tectorum*downy brome941008200
569Cenchrus echinatus*southern sandbur20300
570Cynodon dactylon*Bermuda grass901600
571Distichlis spicatasaltgrass128002800
572Elymus elymoides ssp. brevifoliusshort-leaved squirreltail940008100
573Elymus elymoides ssp. elymoidessquirreltail940006300
574Elymus glaucus ssp. virescensVirginia wildrye180008000
575Eragrostis mexicana ssp. mexicanaNew Mexico lovegrass100
576Eragrostis minor*little lovegrass100
577Erioneuron pulchellumfluff grass94004000
578Hordeum murinum ssp. glaucum*foxtail barley901000
579Leptochloa uninerviaMexican sprangletop2200900
580Leymus triticoidescreeping wild rye136003600
581Lolium perenne*English rye-grass1200200
582Melica frutescenstall melica912003000
583Melica imperfectacoast-range melic931005600
584Muhlenbergia asperifoliascratchgrass212002800
585Muhlenbergia microspermalittleseed muhly93003400
586Muhlenbergia porteriPorter's muhly931003700
587Muhlenbergia richardsonismat muhly176007600
588Muhlenbergia rigensdeergrass99006400
589Panicum urvilleanumdesert panicgrass90400
590Pennisetum setaceum*fountain grass23001600
591Phalaris caroliniana*Carolina canarygrass1100100
592Pleuraphis rigidabig galleta94005200
593Poa bigeloviiBigelow's blue grass111001100
594Poa fendleriana ssp. longiligulaFendler's blue grass949008200
595Poa palustris*fowl blue grass260007600
596Poa secunda ssp. secundaone-sided bluegrass939007500
597Polypogon interruptus*ditch beard grass914003500
598Polypogon monspeliensis*rabbits-foot grass913003600
599Schismus barbatus*Mediterranean schismus904000
600Sporobolus airoidesalkali sacaton212002400
601Sporobolus cryptandrussand dropseed948005500
602Sporobolus flexuosusmesa dropseed231003400
603Tridens muticusslim tridens933004100
604Triticum aestivum*common wheat28001800
605Vulpia myuros var. hirsuta*hairy rattail fescue112001200
606Vulpia octoflorasix-weeks fescue98003400
 
TyphaceaeCat Tail Family
607Typha domingensissouthern cattail38006300
http://tchester.org/sb/plants/floras/deep_canyon_checklist_zabriskie.html
Updated 1 December 2006.