Flora of Caspers Wilderness Park, Orange County, Santa Ana Mountains

Bob Muns, 2002, 2003

Bloom periods have been added by Tom Chester.

The original 2002 flora had 124 taxa (including the two varieties of #26). Bob, Jane Strong and Tom Chester added 42 new taxa on 14 April 2002 and one taxon on 10 July 2003, which included five taxa previously on the list that had not yet had their species identified. Thus the total below is 124 + 38 = 162 taxa.

#, Latin NameCommon NameLife
Form
Intro
sp*
Bloom
Period

Ferns and Fern Allies

PolypodiaceaePolypody Family
1 Polypodium californicumCalifornia PolypodyP-
 
PteridaceaeFern Family
2 Pellaea andromedifoliaCoffee FernP-

Dicots

AnacardiaceaeSumac Family
3 Malosma laurinaLaurel SumacS2-5
4 Rhus integrifoliaLemonade BerryS2-5
5 Toxicodendron diversilobumPoison OakS4-5
 
ApiaceaeCarrot Family
6 Anthriscus caucalisBur Chervil*A-
7 Conium maculatumPoison Hemlock*A4-9
8 Sanicula argutaSnake RootP3-4
9 Sanicula crassicaulisPacific SanicleP3-5
10 Scandix pecten-venerisVenus' needle*A4-7
 
AsteraceaeSunflower Family
11 Acourtia microcephalaPereziaP6-8
12 Ambrosia psilostachyaWestern RagweedP7-11
13 Artemisia californicaCalifornia SagebrushS8-12
14 Artemisia douglasianaMugwortP6-10
15 Artemisia dracunculusWild TarragonP8-10
16 Baccharis pilularisCoyote BrushS8-12
17 Baccharis salicifoliaMule FatS1-12
18 Brickellia californicaCalifornia BrickellbushS8-10
19 Carduus pycnocephalusItalian Thistle*A5-7
20 Centaurea melitensisYellow Star Thistle*A5-6
21 Chaenactis glabriuscula var. glabriusculaYellow PincushionA3-5
22 Chamomilla suaveolensPineapple Weed*A5-9
23 Cirsium vulgareBull Thistle*A B6-9
24 Conyza bonariensisLittle Horseweed*A6-8
25 Cotula australisAustralian Brassbutton*A1-5
26 Cynara cardunculusCardoon*P5-7
27 Erigeron divergensFleabane AsterA B3-11
28 Eriophyllum confertiflorum var. confertiflorumGolden YarrowSS1-7
29 Filago californicaCalifornia FilagoA3-6
30 Filago gallicaFilago*A4-6
31 Gnaphalium bicolorEverlastingP1-5
32 Gnaphalium californicumCalifornia EverlastingB1-7
33 Gnaphalium canescens ssp. microcephalumFelt-Leaf EverlastingP7-10
34 Gnaphalium leucocephalumWhite-Headed CudweedP8-9
35 Gnaphalium luteo-albumCudweed*A1-12
36 Hedypnois creticaCrete Weed*A4-5
37 Hemizonia sp.TarweedA-
38 Heterotheca grandifloraTelegraph WeedA/B1-12
39 Hypochaeris glabraSmooth Cat's-Ear*A3-6
40 Isocoma menziesiiCoast GoldenbushS4-12
41 Lactuca serriolaPrickly Lettuce*A5-9
42 Lepidospartum squamatumScale BroomS8-10
43 Lessingia filaginifolia var. filaginifoliaCudweed AsterP SS7-10
44 Rafinesquia californicaCalifornia ChicoryA4-7
45 Senecio vulgarisCommon Groundsel*A1-12
46 Silybum marianumMilk Thistle*A/B4-7
47 Sonchus oleraceusSow Thistle*A1-12
48 Stylocline gnaphaloidesNest StrawA3-5
49 Tragopogon dubiusYellow Salsify*B4-6
50 Xanthium strumariumCockleburA7-10
 
BoraginaceaeBorage Family
51 Amsinckia menziesiiSm-Flowered FiddleneckA4-6
52 Cryptantha intermediaWhite Forget-Me-NotA3-7
53 Pectocarya sp.Comb BurA-
54 Plagiobothrys collinusRed Sap Popcorn Flower -
 
BrassicaceaeMustard Family
55 Brassica nigraBlack Mustard*A4-7
56 Capsella bursa-pastorisShepherd's Purse*A1-12
57 Hirschfeldia incanaMediterranean Mustard*A/B1-12
58 Lepidium sp.PeppergrassA-
59 Lobularia maritimaSweet Alyssum*P1-12
60 Raphanus sativusWild Radish*A2-7
61 Sisymbrium sp.Hedge Mustard*A4-7
 
CactaceaeCactus Family
62 Opuntia littoralisCoast Prickly PearS5-6
63 Opuntia sp.Prickly Pear Hybrid*S-
 
CaprifoliaceaeHoneysuckle Family
64 Sambucus mexicanaElderberryS/T3-9
 
CaryophyllaceaePink Family
65 Cerastium glomeratumMouse-Ear Chickweed*A2-5
66 Silene gallicaCatchfly*A2-6
67 Spergularia rubra *A P-
68 Stellaria mediaChickweed*A2-9
 
ChenopodiaceaeGoosefoot Family
69 Chenopodium californicumCalifornia ChenopodyP3-6
 
ConvolvulaceaeMorning Glory Family
70 Calystegia macrostegiaWild Morning GloryP3-8
 
CrassulaceaeStonecrop Family
71 Dudleya edulisLadies-FingersP5-6
72 Dudleya lanceolataLance-Leaf LiveforeverP5-7
73 Dudleya pulverulenta ssp. pulverulentaChalk LettuceP5-7
 
CucurbitaceaeGourd Family
74 Marah macrocarpus var. macrocarpusWild CucumberP V1-4
 
CuscutaceaeDodder Family
75 Cuscuta sp.DodderA-
 
EuphorbiaceaeSpurge Family
76 Croton californicusCalifornia CrotonP3-10
77 Eremocarpus setigerusTurkey MulleinA5-10
 
FabaceaePea Family
78 Lotus purshianus var. purshianusSpanish CloverA5-10
79 Lotus scopariusDeerweedSS3-8
80 Lotus strigosusStrigose LotusA3-6
81 Lupinus bicolorMiniature LupineA3-6
82 Lupinus sparsiflorusCoulter's Lupine 3-5
83 Lupinus truncatusTruncate LupineA3-5
84 Medicago polymorphaBur Clover*A3-6
85 Melilotus indicusSour Clover*A4-10
86 Trifolium willdenoviiTomcat CloverA3-6
87 Vicia americana var. americanaAmerican VetchP V4-6
88 Vicia sp.VetchA-
 
FagaceaeOak Family
89 Quercus agrifoliaCoast Live OakT3-4
90 Quercus berberidifoliaScrub OakS3-5
 
GeraniaceaeGeranium Family
91 Erodium botrysBig Beak Filaree*A3-5
92 Erodium cicutariumRed Stem Filaree*A2-5
93 Erodium moschatumWhite Stem Filaree*A2-5
 
GrossulariaceaeGooseberry Family
94 Ribes californicum var. hesperiumCalifornia GooseberryS1-3
95 Ribes indecorumWinter White CurrantS11-3
 
HydrophyllaceaePhacelia Family
96 Phacelia ramosissimaBranching PhaceliaP5-8
97 Pholistoma auritum var. auritumFiesta FlowerA3-5
 
LamiaceaeMint Family
98 Marrubium vulgareHorehound*P5-8
99 Salvia apianaWhite SageS4-7
100 Salvia melliferaBlack SageS4-7
 
OnagraceaeEvening Primrose Family
101 Camissonia bistortaSouthern SuncupsA3-6
102 Camissonia micranthaMini SuncupsA3-5
103 Clarkia sp.Lilac ClarkiaA-
 
OxalidaceaeOxalis Family
104 Oxalis albicansWild OxalisP3-5
 
PaeoniaceaePeony Family
105 Paeonia californicaCalifornia PeonyP1-3
 
PlantaginaceaePlantain Family
106 Plantago lanceolataEnglish Plantain*P4-8
107 Plantago sp.Annual Plantain -
 
PlatanaceaeSycamore Family
108 Platanus racemosaWestern SycamoreT2-4
 
PolemoniaceaePhlox Family
109 Gilia sp.GiliaA-
 
PolygonaceaeBuckwheat Family
110 Eriogonum fasciculatumCalif. Wild BuckwheatS1-12
111 Lastarriaea coriaceaSpine-FlowerA4-6
112 Polygonum sp.Knotweed -
113 Pterostegia drymarioidesThread StemA3-7
114 Rumex crispusCurly Dock*P1-12
115 Rumex sp.DockP-
 
PortulacaceaePurslane Family
116 Claytonia perfoliataMiner's LettuceA2-5
 
RanunculaceaeButtercup Family
117 Thalictrum fendleriMeadow RueP5-8
 
RhamnaceaeBuckthorn Family
118 Rhamnus californica ssp. californicaCoffeeberryS-
119 Rhamnus ilicifoliaHolly-Leaf Red BerryS3-6
 
RosaceaeRose Family
120 Heteromeles arbutifoliaToyonS6-7
121 Potentilla glandulosaCinquefoilP5-7
122 Rosa californicaWild RoseS5-8
 
RubiaceaeBedstraw Family
123 Galium angustifolium ssp. angustifoliumChaparral BedstrawSS4-7
124 Galium aparineCleaversA3-7
125 Galium nuttallii ssp. nuttalliiNuttall's BedstrawSS3-7
 
SalicaceaeWillow Family
126 Salix lasiolepisArroyo WillowS/T3-5
 
ScrophulariaceaeSnapdragon Family
127 Castilleja sp.Indian PaintbrushP-
128 Keckiella cordifoliaHeart-Leaf PenstemonS3-8
129 Mimulus aurantiacusBush Monkey FlowerSS4-7
130 Scrophularia californica ssp. floribundaCalifornia Bee PlantP3-5
131 Verbascum blattariaMoth Mullein*B5-9
 
SolanaceaeNightshade Family
132 Datura wrightiiJimson WeedP4-10
133 Nicotiana glaucaTree Tobacco*S/T4-8
 
UrticaceaeNettle Family
134 Hesperocnide tenellaBlack-Hair NettleA4-6
135 Urtica dioica ssp. holosericeaStinging NettleP7-9
 
ViscaceaeMistletoe Family
136 Phoradendron sp.Sycamore MistletoeS-

Monocots

CyperaceaeSedge Family
137 Carex triquetraTriangular-Fruit SedgeP4-6
138 Cyperus sp.Umbrella SedgeP-
 
IridaceaeIris Family
139 Sisyrinchium bellumBlue Eyed GrassP3-5
 
JuncaceaeRush Family
140 Juncus bufoniusToad RushA4-9
141 Juncus sp.Wire GrassP-
 
LiliaceaeLily Family
142 Calochortus sp.Mariposa Lily -
143 Chlorogalum sp.Soap Plant -
144 Dichelostemma capitatum ssp. capitatumBlue DicksP2-5
145 Yucca whippleiChaparral YuccaS4-6
 
PoaceaeGrass Family
146 Achnatherum coronatumPorcupine GrassP4-6
147 Avena barbataSlender Oats*A3-6
148 Avena fatuaWild Oats*A4-6
149 Bromus diandrusRip Gut Brome*A4-6
150 Bromus hordeaceusSoft Chess*A4-7
151 Bromus madritensis ssp. rubensRed Brome*A3-6
152 Distichlis spicataSalt GrassP4-7
153 Gastridium ventricosumNit Grass*A5-9
154 Hordeum murinumFoxtail Barley*A4-5
155 Lamarckia aureaGoldentop*A2-5
156 Leymus condensatusGiant Rye GrassP6-8
157 Melica imperfectaCoast Range MelicP4-5
158 Muhlenbergia rigensDeer GrassP6-9
159 Nassella cernuaNodding NeedlegrassP4-5
160 Piptatherum miliaceumSmilo*P4-9
161 Schismus barbatusAbu-Mashi*A3-4
162 Vulpia sp.Fescue*A-


   Go to:



Copyright © 2004 by Bob Muns, Tom Chester and Jane Strong
Permission is freely granted to reproduce any or all of this page as long as credit is given to us at this source:
http://tchester.org/plants/muns/pr/caspers_wp.html
Comments and feedback: Tom Chester, who will relay comments to Bob.
Last update: 3 February 2004