Plant Checklist for Cahuilla Mountain Area, Riverside County


Introduction
Labeled View of Mountains Seen from Cahuilla Peak
Taxa Rejected from the Checklist
Checklist


Introduction

This checklist was compiled from:

Our work in 2017 was stimulated entirely by the possibility that Delphinium patens ssp. montanum might be present here; see Taxa Rejected from the Checklist. Tom took extensive diagnostic photographs of the plants present along the main trail to the Peak, and the Delphinium expert Jason Koontz determined them as D. parryi and D. patens.

The Delphinium plants here are essentially identical to the ones at San Jacinto Mountain; see Delphinium parryi, blue larkspur, and D. patens, spreading larkspur for photographs of the two species and how to distinguish them.

Labeled View of Mountains Seen from Cahuilla Peak

Fig. 1. Labeled view of the mountains seen from Cahuilla Mountain. Top: view to the east / southeast from 0.6 miles north of Cahuilla Peak, on the trail at the saddle below the 5604 foot peak to the north. Bottom: view to the south / southeast from the 5635 foot Cahuilla Peak. See Table 1 for the distances and azimuth angles of those mountains. Click on the pictures for larger versions.

Table 1. Distances and Azimuth Angles of Mountain Ranges Seen From Cahuilla Mountain

FeatureDistance (miles)Azimuth (deg)
Martinez Mtn.25.593.78
Toro Peak21.4100.99
Rabbit Peak33.3107.90
Villager Peak35.5112.06
Peak above lowermost White Wash16.1115.10
unnamed feature between Dry Wash and Coyote Canyon20.6116.30
Coyote Mtn.31.1121.86
Combs Peak16.0140.38
Hot Springs Mtn.21.3146.58
Iron Springs Peak9.6149.25
Granite Mountain40.0153.95
Monument Peak51.5155.81
Garnet Peak48.5157.22
Garnet Mtn.47.4158.60
Beauty Peak9.9159.85
Volcan Mountain31.2160.22
North peak40.7163.70
Middle Peak42.2165.47
Cuyamaca Peak44.4166.65

Taxa Rejected from the Checklist

Of the taxa given in the CMRNA Checklist, 21 appear to be misdeterminations. Those that appear to be clear misdeterminations are noted in Table 2, and do not appear in the checklist below for Cahuilla Mountain. In Table 2, we give the 2012 Jepson Manual Second Edition name if it is different from the name used by the CMRNA Checklist. Some taxa have notes giving the characteristics of the observed species that distinguish them from the species given in the CMRNA Checklist. We haven't had time to add notes for all species; just the ones we could quickly add to this table.

We considered a clear misdetermination to be one in which there are no observations or vouchers of a taxon in the CMRNA Checklist, but there is an observation or voucher of a similar species at Cahuilla Mountain that was not present in the CMRNA Checklist.

Taxa which have had taxonomic changes since 1986 do not appear in Table 2, since they were correct determinations made at the time. Examples are Quercus dumosa, which was split into a number of different scrub oaks in the 1993 Jepson Manual First Edition, and Claytonia perfoliata, some of whose varieties were placed in a different species, C. parvifolia.

Table 2. Probable Misdeterminations in the CMRNA Checklist

CMRNA Checklist taxon (JM2 name)Probable actual taxonNotes
Agoseris grandifloraAgoseris retrorsa 
Calystegia macrostegiaCalystegia occidentalis ssp. fulcrataThe corolla is yellowish, not white; and the bracts are remote from the calyx, not appressed to the calyx
Ceanothus integerrimusCeanothus palmeri 
Collinsia heterophyllaCollinsia concolorThe filaments are unspurred; the calyx lobe tips are widely acute and ciliate; and the corolla pouch is twice as long as wide.
Collinsia parvifloraCollinsia childiiThe calyx lobes tips are not sharp or long-tapered
Cryptantha maritimaCryptantha muricata var. jonesiiC. maritima is a lower desert species with a different gestalt than the plants here, which fit perfectly the gestalt of C. muricata jonesii
Cryptantha micrantha var. micranthaCryptantha micrantha var. lepidaThe corollas are large, the size of var. lepida, not the small corollas of var. micrantha. Variety micrantha is also a lower desert species.
Delphinium hesperium ssp. cuyamacaeDelphinium patens ssp. montanumPlants determined by the Delphinium expert Jason Koontz.
Eriastrum filifoliumEriastrum sapphirinum ssp. sapphirinumThe corolla lobes are 5 mm, not less than 4 mm, and the stamens reach to the tips of the corolla lobes, not shorter than the tips of the corolla lobes.
Ericameria teretifoliaEricameria parishii?The plants of E. parishii here reach ten feet tall, far taller than any known E. teretifolia; the leaves have the odor of E. parishii, and Cahuilla Mountain is 20 miles from the nearest known location of E. teretifolia on the desert north slope of the Santa Rosa Mountains.
Juncus textilisJuncus effusus ssp. austrocalifornicusThe plants in the CMRNA Checklist were said to occur only at the spring, where the plants are clearly a clumped perennial, not a rhizomed perennial, with a height that of typical Juncus effusus ssp. austrocalifornicus, shorter than typical J. textilis.
Lithophragma affineLithophragma bolanderi 
Lonicera interruptaLonicera subspicata var. denudataTom looked at literally dozens of plants in full bloom on 6/13/17 spaced all along the main trail, and they all had terminal leaves that were separate, not fused around the stem.
Nemophila pedunculataNemophila menziesii var. integrifolia 
Orobanche parishiiOrobanche californica ssp. feudgei 
Plantago ovataPlantago patagonicaThe single plant seen here had bracts longer than the calyces.
Ribes malvaceumRibes indecorum 
Selaginella asprellaa moss? 
Silene lemmoniiSilene verecundaThe petals are clearly 2-lobed, not 4-lobed, and the flowers are not nodding.
Trichostema lanatumTrichostema parishiiThe corolla tube is 6 mm, fitting only the 4-7 mm range for T. parishii, not the 9-14 mm range for T. lanatum. T. lanatum is a more coastal species found at lower elevation.
Viola pinetorumViola purpurea ssp. quercetorumThe cauline leaf blades are less than twice as long as wide.

In addition, the Research Natural Area document mentions Delphinium parishii, but that was probably a typo for D. parryi, since D. parishii does not appear in the CMRNA Checklist, whereas D. parryi does.

Checklist

Basic information about the checklist presentation and links:

A few species have qualifiers given in front of the scientific name, indicating that the species determination is not 100%.

An asterisk before the Common Name indicates a non-native taxon.

The column with header #V gives the number of vouchers. If there are no vouchers, but the taxon appears in Keeler-Wolf's checklist, the column contains KW. Of the taxa given on the Keeler-Wolf checklist, 21 appear to be misdeterminations, and are not given in this checklist; see Table 2 above.

Some taxa on the list are only from the CMRNA Checklist and need verification.

The column with header #Pls gives the number of plants observed on the trail to the peak of Cahuilla Mountain. An x in the column means we observed the taxon, but didn't estimate an abundance. Two species were observed only on the road we drove to the trailhead; those species have an R in front of their abundances.

Version for printing, without lines and other text on this page: html (8 pages) or pdf Clickbook booklet (2 double-sided pages). (See printing instructions for an explanation of these options)

#FamilScientific Name(*)Common Name#V#Pls
Ferns
1DryopDryopteris argutaCalifornia wood fernKW20
2DryopPolystichum imbricans ssp. curtumcliff sword fern210
3EquisEquisetum laevigatumsmooth scouring rush135
4PteriCheilanthes covilleibeady lipfern120
5PteriPellaea andromedifoliacoffee fern1 
6PteriPellaea mucronata var. mucronatabird's-foot fern159
7PteriPentagramma triangularis ssp. maxoniiMaxon's silverback fernKW~1
Gymnosperms
8CupreCalocedrus decurrensincense-cedar1 
9PinacPinus coulteriCoulter pine199
Eudicots
10AdoxaSambucus nigra ssp. caeruleablue elderberryKW2
11AmaraAmaranthus albus*tumble pigweed 1
12AnacaRhus aromaticabasketbush199
13AnacaToxicodendron diversilobumpoison oakKW8
14ApiacApiastrum angustifoliumwild celery2 
15ApiacLomatium dasycarpum ssp. dasycarpumwoolly-fruited lomatium1 
16ApiacLomatium dissectum var. multifidumfern-leaved lomatium R3
17ApiacOsmorhiza brachypodaCalifornia sweet-cicely220
18ApiacTauschia argutasouthern tauschia290
19ApiacTauschia parishiiParish's tauschia126
20ApiacYabea microcarpaCalifornia hedge-parsley 20
21ApocyAsclepias californicaCalifornia milkweed 2
22AsterAchillea millefoliumyarrow140
23AsterAcourtia microcephalapurple head 3
24AsterAgoseris heterophylla var. heterophyllaannual agoserisKW 
25AsterAgoseris retrorsaspear-leaved mountain dandelion232
26AsterArtemisia douglasianamugwort299
27AsterArtemisia dracunculuswild tarragon299
28AsterArtemisia ludoviciana ssp. incomptamountain mugwortKW99
29AsterArtemisia tridentatabig sagebrush399
30AsterCentromadia pungens ssp. laevissmooth tarplant1 
31AsterChaenactis artemisiifoliameally white pincushion 2
32AsterCirsium occidentale var. californicumCalifornia thistleKW1
33AsterCirsium vulgare*bull thistle1 
34AsterCorethrogyne filaginifoliaCalifornia-aster199
35AsterDeinandra mohavensisMojave tarplant2 
36AsterDeinandra paniculataSan Diego tarweed4 
37AsterEricameria cuneata var. spathulatawide-leaved rock goldenbush260
38AsterEricameria parishii var. parishiiParish's goldenbush330
39AsterEricameria pinifoliapine goldenbush13
40AsterErigeron foliosus var. foliosusleafy daisyKW99
41AsterEriophyllum confertiflorum var. confertiflorumgolden yarrow299
42AsterGutierrezia sarothraematchweed 99
43AsterHazardia squarrosa var. grindelioidessaw-toothed goldenbush299
44AsterHelianthus gracilentusslender sunflowerKW30
45AsterHulsea vestita ssp. callicarphabeautiful hulsea18
46AsterHypochaeris glabra*smooth cat's ear1 
47AsterLactuca serriola*prickly lettuce 1
48AsterLasthenia coronariasouthern goldfields4 
49AsterLasthenia gracilisgoldfields2 
50AsterLessingia glandulifera var. glanduliferasticky lessingia250
51AsterLogfia filaginoidesCalifornia filago2 
52AsterMadia gracilisslender madiaKW30
53AsterMalacothrix californicaCalifornia dandelion2 
54AsterMalacothrix clevelandiiannual malacothrix12
55AsterSenecio californicusCalifornia groundsel1 
56AsterSolidago velutina ssp. californicagoldenrod199
57AsterSonchus asper ssp. asper*prickly sow thistleKW 
58AsterSonchus oleraceus*sow thistle1 
59AsterStephanomeria exigua ssp. deaneislender wreathplant1 
60AsterStephanomeria virgatatwiggy wreath plant 99
61AsterStylocline gnaphaloideseverlasting nest-straw1 
62AsterSyntrichopappus fremontiiFremont's syntrichopappus1 
63AsterTetradymia comosacotton-thorn 6
64AsterTragopogon dubius*yellow salsify 2
65AsterUropappus lindleyisilver puffs250
66BerbeBerberis aquifolium var. dictyotaCalifornia barberry2 
67BoragAmsinckia intermediacommon fiddleneck1 
68BoragCryptantha intermedia var. intermediapopcorn flower499
69BoragCryptantha micrantha var. lepidamountain red-root cryptantha410
70BoragCryptantha microstachysTejon cryptantha4 
71BoragCryptantha muricata var. jonesiiJones' prickly-nut cryptantha450
72BoragEmmenanthe penduliflora var. penduliflorawhispering bells3 
73BoragEriodictyon crassifolium var. crassifoliumthick-leaved yerba santa 15
74BoragNemophila menziesii var. integrifoliababy blue eyes 30
75BoragNemophila menziesii var. menziesiibaby blue eyesKW10
76BoragPectocarya penicillatacombseed23
77BoragPhacelia cicutaria var. hispidacaterpillar phacelia1 
78BoragPhacelia distanscommon phacelia11
79BoragPhacelia imbricata var. patulaimbricate phaceliaKW25
80BoragPhacelia minorwild canterbury bells150
81BoragPhacelia ramosissimabranching phacelia 1
82BoragPlagiobothrys collinus var. fulvescensCalifornia popcorn flower2 
83BoragPlagiobothrys tenellusslender popcorn flower1 
84BrassAthysanus pusillusdwarf athysanus1 
85BrassBoechera californicaCalifornia elegant rock-cress175
86BrassCaulanthus heterophyllusslender-pod jewelflower3 
87BrassDraba verna*spring draba1 
88BrassErysimum capitatum var. capitatumwestern wallflower199
89BrassSisymbrium altissimum*tumble-mustard399
90BrassThysanocarpus curvipesfringe-pod17
91BrassTurritis glabratower mustard35
92CactaOpuntia phaeacanthadesert prickly-pearKW20
93CampaGithopsis diffusaSan Gabriel bluecup220
94CampaNemacladus longiflorusthread plant1 
95CampaNemacladus pinnatifiduscomb-leaved nemacladus 6
96CampaNemacladus ramosissimusNuttall's nemacladus1 
97CapriLonicera subspicata var. denudatasouthern honeysuckle199
98CapriSymphoricarpos albus var. laevigatussnowberry1~99
99CapriSymphoricarpos molliscreeping snowberry1 
100CaryoCerastium glomeratum*mouse-ear chickweed1 
101CaryoLoeflingia squarrosaspreading loeflingia1 
102CaryoMinuartia douglasiiDouglas' sandwortKW 
103CaryoSilene verecundawhite catch-fly215
104CaryoStellaria media*common chickweedKW 
105ChenoChenopodium berlandieripit-seed goosefoot ~2
106CistaHelianthemum scopariumrush-rose x
107ConvoCalystegia occidentalis ssp. fulcratawestern morning-glory 40
108ConvoCuscuta californica var. papillosapapillate dodder14
109CrassCrassula connatapygmy-weed1 
110CrassDudleya saxosa ssp. aloidesdesert dudleyaKW2
111CucurMarah macrocarpawild-cucumber132
112EricaArctostaphylos glandulosaEastwood manzanita499
113EricaArctostaphylos glaucabigberry manzanita 1
114EricaArctostaphylos pringlei ssp. drupaceapink-bracted manzanita299
115EricaArctostaphylos pungensMexican manzanitaKW1
116FabacAcmispon americanus var. americanusSpanish clover1 
117FabacAcmispon argophyllus var. argophyllussouthern California silver-lotusKW6
118FabacAcmispon glaber var. brevialatusshort-winged deerweedKW99
119FabacAcmispon grandiflorus var. grandifloruschaparral lotus 2
120FabacAcmispon strigosusstrigose lotus499
121FabacLathyrus vestitus var. vestituswild sweetpeaKW10
122FabacLupinus bicolordwarf lupine215
123FabacLupinus concinnus ssp. optatusshowy bajada lupine85
124FabacLupinus excubitus var. austromontanusmountain grape-soda lupine230
125FabacLupinus hirsutissimusstinging lupine1 
126FabacLupinus sparsiflorusCoulter's lupine2 
127FabacMedicago polymorpha*California burclover1 
128FabacTrifolium albopurpureumIndian cloverKW 
129FabacVicia americana ssp. americanaAmerican vetch299
130FagacQuercus acutidensTorrey's scrub oak199
131FagacQuercus agrifoliacoast live oak2 
132FagacQuercus berberidifoliascrub oak2 
133FagacQuercus chrysolepiscanyon live oakKW16
134FagacQuercus kelloggiiCalifornia black oakKW99
135FagacQuercus palmeriPalmer's oak1 
136FagacQuercus wislizeni var. frutescensinterior live oak399
137FagacQuercus Xmorehusoracle oak1 
138GarryGarrya veatchiicanyon silktasselKW1
139GentiFrasera parryiParry's green-gentianKW99
140GeranErodium botrys*long-beaked filareeKW 
141GeranErodium cicutarium*redstem filareeKW99
142GrossRibes indecorumwhite-flowering currant150
143LamiaMonardella breweri ssp. lanceolatamustang mint 30
144LamiaMonardella macrantha ssp. halliiHall's monardellaKW99
145LamiaSalvia apianawhite sageKW99
146LamiaSalvia carduaceathistle sage2 
147LamiaSalvia columbariaechia199
148LamiaScutellaria siphocampyloidescurve-flowered skullcapKW99
149LamiaStachys rigidarigid hedge-nettle25
150LamiaTrichostema lanceolatumvinegar weedKW99
151LamiaTrichostema parishiiParish's bluecurls 40
152LinacLinum lewisii var. lewisiiLewis' flax x
153LoasaMentzelia dispersascattered blazing star1 
154LoasaMentzelia montanamountain blazing star270
155LoasaMentzelia veatchianaVeatch's blazing starKW 
156LythrLythrum californicumCalifornia loosestrife1 
157MalvaSphaeralcea ambigua var. ambiguaapricot mallow1 
158MontiCalandrinia ciliatared maids2 
159MontiCalyptridium monandrumsand cress3 
160MontiClaytonia parviflora ssp. parvifloranarrow-leaved miner's lettuce210
161MontiClaytonia parviflora ssp. utahensisnarrow-leaved miner's lettuce 5
162MontiClaytonia rubra ssp. rubrared-stemmed miner's lettuce 1
163OleacFraxinus dipetalatwo-petaled ashKW32
164OnagrCamissonia strigulosastrigose suncup21
165OnagrCamissoniopsis bistortasouthern suncup2 
166OnagrCamissoniopsis confusaSan Bernardino suncup 99
167OnagrCamissoniopsis hirtellafield suncup3 
168OnagrClarkia rhomboideafarewell-to-springKW99
169OnagrEpilobium canum ssp. latifoliummountain California-fuchsiaKW26
170OnagrEpilobium ciliatumwillowherb1 
171OnagrOenothera californicaCalifornia evening-primrose1 
172OnagrOenothera elata ssp. hirsutissimaHooker's evening-primrose1 
173OrobaCastilleja affinis ssp. affiniscoast Indian paintbrush1 
174OrobaCastilleja applegatei ssp. martiniiMartin's paintbrush240
175OrobaCastilleja exsertapurple owl's-clover2 
176OrobaCastilleja foliolosawoolly Indian paintbrush32
177OrobaCordylanthus rigidus ssp. setigerbristly bird's beak199
178OrobaOrobanche bulbosachaparral broomrape21
179OrobaOrobanche californica ssp. feudgeiCalifornia broomrape1 
180OrobaOrobanche fasciculataclustered broomrape27
181PaeonPaeonia californicaCalifornia peony13
182PapavEschscholzia californicaCalifornia poppy2 
183PapavPlatystemon californicuscream cups2 
184PhrymMimulus aurantiacus var. pubescenshairy bush monkeyflower125
185PhrymMimulus brevipeswide-throated yellow monkeyflower32
186PhrymMimulus fremontii var. fremontiiFremont's monkeyflower220
187PlantAntirrhinum coulterianumCoulter's snapdragon56
188PlantCollinsia childiiChild's collinsia299
189PlantCollinsia concolorsouthern Chinese houses299
190PlantKeckiella antirrhinoides var. antirrhinoideschaparral beardtongueKW 
191PlantKeckiella ternata var. ternatawhorledleaf penstemon 75
192PlantPenstemon centranthifoliusscarlet bugler340
193PlantPenstemon spectabilis var. spectabilisshowy penstemonKW1
194PlantPenstemon XparishiiParish's penstemonKW 
195PlantPlantago patagonicaPatagonia plantain21
196PolemAllophyllum divaricatumpurple false-gilia1 
197PolemAllophyllum glutinosumsticky false-gilia 6
198PolemEriastrum densifolium ssp. austromontanumsouthern mountain woolly-star 50
199PolemEriastrum sapphirinum ssp. sapphirinumsapphire woolly-star 99
200PolemGilia capitata ssp. abrotanifoliaglobe gilia299
201PolemGilia diegensiscoastal gilia24
202PolemGilia ochroleuca ssp. exilisvolcanic gilia1 
203PolemLeptosiphon ciliatuswhisker-brush225
204PolemLeptosiphon lemmoniiLemmon's linanthus3 
205PolemLeptosiphon parvifloruscommon linanthus299
206PolemLinanthus dianthiflorusground pink2 
207PolemMicrosteris gracilisannual phlox1 
208PolemSaltugilia australissouthern gilia25
209PolygChorizanthe leptothecaPeninsular spineflower2 
210PolygChorizanthe staticoidesTurkish rugging2 
211PolygEriogonum davidsoniiDavidson's buckwheatKW30
212PolygEriogonum elongatum var. elongatumlong-stemmed buckwheat 25
213PolygEriogonum fasciculatum var. foliolosumCalifornia buckwheatKW 
214PolygEriogonum fasciculatum var. polifoliumCalifornia buckwheat 99
215PolygEriogonum gracileslender buckwheat199
216PolygEriogonum nudum var. pauciflorumnaked buckwheat120
217PolygEriogonum saxatilerock buckwheatKW56
218PolygEriogonum wrightii var. membranaceumWright's buckwheatKW99
219PolygEriogonum wrightii var. subscaposumWright's buckwheat2 
220PolygPolygonum aviculare ssp. depressum*knotweed 30
221PolygPterostegia drymarioidesfairy bowties, threadstem21
222PolygRumex californicuswillow-leaved dockKW 
223PolygSidotheca trilobatathree-lobed oxytheca3 
224RanunAquilegia formosawestern columbineKW5
225RanunClematis paucifloravirgin's bower 6
226RanunDelphinium parryi ssp. parryiblue larkspurKW99
227RanunDelphinium patens ssp. montanumspreading larkspur 30
228RanunThalictrum fendleriFendler's meadow-rueKW 
229RhamnCeanothus cuneatus var. cuneatusbuck brushKW50
230RhamnCeanothus leucodermischaparral whitethorn 1
231RhamnCeanothus palmeriPalmer's ceanothus 99
232RhamnRhamnus ilicifoliahollyleaf redberryKW25
233RosacAdenostoma fasciculatumchamise199
234RosacAdenostoma sparsifoliumred shanksKW99
235RosacAmelanchier pallidapallid service-berry1 
236RosacCercocarpus betuloides var. betuloidesbirch-leaf mountain-mahoganyKW93
237RosacDrymocallis glandulosa var. viscidasticky cinquefoil214
238RosacPrunus ilicifolia ssp. ilicifoliahollyleaf cherry 1
239RosacRosa californicaCalifornia wild roseKW10
240RosacRubus ursinusCalifornia blackberryKW99
241RubiaGalium andrewsii ssp. andrewsiiphlox-leaved bedstraw220
242RubiaGalium angustifolium ssp. angustifoliumnarrowleaf bedstraw140
243RubiaGalium angustifolium ssp. jacinticumSan Jacinto Mtns. bedstraw199
244RubiaGalium aparinecommon bedstraw150
245RubiaGalium porrigens var. porrigensgraceful bedstraw110
246SaxifLithophragma bolanderiBolander's woodland star 4
247SaxifLithophragma parviflorum var. parviflorumpink woodland star 20
248ScropScrophularia californicaCalifornia bee plant24
249SimmoSimmondsia chinensisjojoba1 
250SolanSolanum xantipurple nightshadeKW30
251UrticUrtica dioica ssp. holosericeastinging nettle15
252ValerPlectritis ciliosalong-spurred plectritis 99
253ViolaViola purpurea ssp. quercetorumgoosefoot yellow violet 10
254ViscaArceuthobium campylopodumpine dwarf-mistletoe199
255ViscaPhoradendron serotinum ssp. tomentosumoak mistletoe550
Monocots
256AgavaHesperoyucca whippleichaparral yuccaKW28
257CyperCarex fractafragile sheath sedgeKW3
258CyperCarex multicaulisforest sedge1 
259CyperCarex subfuscabrown sedge1 
260CyperScirpus microcarpuspanicled bulrush15
261JuncaJuncus bryoidesmoss rush1 
262JuncaJuncus dubiusMariposa rush1 
263JuncaJuncus effusus ssp. austrocalifornicusSonoran rush115
264JuncaJuncus macrophylluslong-leaved rush1~99
265JuncaJuncus mexicanusMexican rush199
266LiliaCalochortus concolorgolden-bowl mariposa115
267LiliaCalochortus splendenssplendid mariposa lily R10
268PoaceAvena barbata*slender wild oats199
269PoaceBromus carinatus var. carinatusCalifornia brome199
270PoaceBromus diandrus*ripgut brome 99
271PoaceBromus grandistall bromeKW 
272PoaceBromus halliiHall's brome 5
273PoaceBromus hordeaceus*soft chessKW3
274PoaceBromus madritensis ssp. rubens*red brome120
275PoaceBromus richardsoniifringed brome 2
276PoaceBromus tectorum*downy bromeKW99
277PoaceCynosurus echinatus*hedgehog dogtail-grass 20
278PoaceElymus condensatusgiant wild-ryeKW99
279PoaceElymus elymoidessquirreltailKW3
280PoaceElymus glaucus ssp. virescensVirginia wildrye230
281PoaceElymus trachycaulus ssp. trachycaulusslender wheatgrass ~20
282PoaceFestuca microstachyssmall fescue110
283PoaceFestuca myuros*rattail fescue299
284PoaceFestuca octoflorasix-weeks fescue1 
285PoaceHordeum murinum*foxtail barley 10
286PoaceKoeleria macranthaJune grass199
287PoaceMelica californicaCalifornia melicKW 
288PoaceMelica imperfectacoast-range melic310
289PoaceMuhlenbergia rigensdeergrassKW99
290PoacePoa secunda ssp. juncifoliarush blue grassKW 
291PoacePoa secunda ssp. secundaone-sided bluegrass210
292PoaceSchismus barbatus*Mediterranean schismus299
293PoaceStipa coronatagiant needlegrass175
294PoaceStipa speciosadesert needlegrass1 
295ThemiBloomeria crocea var. croceagoldenstarKW99
296ThemiDichelostemma capitatum ssp. capitatumblue dicksKW66
297ThemiMuilla maritimamuilla19


Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria (ucjeps.berkeley.edu/consortium/).

We thank Melody Lardner for the information about the Delphinium hesperium ssp. cuyamacae and Monardella macrantha ssp. hallii at Cahuilla Mountain, which stimulated the two 2017 field trips here.

Melody also provided the correct determination of the Monardella macrantha ssp. hallii plants we saw on the trail on 12 October 2009 that were not in bloom, and Ken Weaver provided us with pictures that confirmed the determination.


Go to:




Copyright © 2009-2017 by Tom Chester, James Dillane, William Schlegel, Keir Morse, Don Rideout, Ted Caragozian, and Sharon Gott
Permission is freely granted to reproduce any or all of this page as long as credit is given to me at this source:
http://tchester.org/plants/floras/pr/cahuilla_mtn.html
Comments and feedback: Tom Chester
Last update: 18 June 2017